background-image
Sean Ervine
background-image

Sean Ervine

Zimbabwe|Allrounder
Sean Ervine

INTL CAREER: 2001 - 2004

Full Name

Sean Michael Ervine

Born

December 06, 1982, Harare

Age

38y 152d

Also Known As

Siuc, Slug

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium, Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.87 m

relations

(brother),

(father),

(uncle),

(brother)

TEAMS

Sean Ervine was a good enough allrounder to be capped 47 times by Zimbabwe, including five Tests with his debut coming at Lord's. He played in the 2003 World Cup but rebelled against the Zimbabwe Cricket Union and left the country in May 2004 for a new life in Australia. He subsequently made his way to England, settled with Hampshire and forged a very successful county career. After 14 years in county cricket, and two games on loan at Derbyshire, he decided to retire as the 2018 season neared its end. He had played an important role in the most successful period in Hampshire's history with seven trophies gathered during his time at the club.

A surprise pick for an understrength Zimbabwean side, Ervine made his one-day debut in the fourth match of England's tour in October 2001 at only 18. Ervine was primarily a medium-paced outswinger with a frantic whirling action and a handy lower-order batsman but as his batting stocks increased his bowling fell away. He began to show signs that he was maturing into a genuine international player with a half-century in Perth and further fifties against Bangladesh in Harare. But the second Test in Bulawayo, ruined by rain, proved to be his last. His departure epitomised the player drain which undermined Zimbabwean cricket.

Ervine made an immediate impact with Hampshire, under the captaincy of Shane Warne. He scored consistently as they finished runners-up in the Championship and hit centuries in the semi-final and final (against Warwickshire) of the 2005 C&G Cup to lead his new side to glory, although a ruptured cruciate in the last game of the season had a detrimental effect on his bowling from then on. Further trophies came in 2009, 2010 (when he also made 237 not out against Somerset in the County Championship - the highest score by a Hampshire batsman below No. 6) and a one-day double in 2012. He continued to show his ability in 2014, averaging 45.05 in the Championship as Hampshire gained promotion and made sizeable contributions as Hampshire escaped relegation in 2015 and 2016 (the latter assisted by the ECB who sent Durham down in their place). He ranked his best innings as an unbeaten 84 against Durham to win an unlikely run chase at Basingstoke in 2008.

He flirted with a return to Zimbabwe in 2009-10 when he signed for Southern Rocks where his brother Craig was a regular. His maiden first-class double hundred and a match-saving 178-run partnership with his brother in his comeback match rekindled his love for his home country and it appeared he would return for the 2011 World Cup after being named in Zimbabwe's squad. But weeks before the team departed for India Ervine re-thought his decision and pulled out, opting for the safety of a county contract rather the uncertainty that would come with returning to the country of his birth.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test5802618632.6247155.410332270
ODI4234769810025.8581685.5312621450
FC2293584311390237*36.1522571960
List A251221305716167*29.92727770
T201841673530828223.342404128.20010260102590
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test5657038894/1464/14643.114.0863.30100
ODI424016491561413/293/2938.075.6740.20000
FC22920452119012806/8242.503.4973.0050
List A251756470872065/505/5034.405.6236.70520
T201849314042074684/124/1230.508.8620.60200
Sean Ervine head shot
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Derbyshire vs Kent26 & 220/2329-Aug-2018DerbyFC
Derbyshire vs Sussex2 & 10/17 & 0/2519-Aug-2018HoveFC
Hampshire vs Sussex----29-Jul-2018HoveT20
Hants 2nd XI vs Smrst 2nd XI53--16-Jul-2018SouthamptonOTHERT20
Hants 2nd XI vs Smrst 2nd XI83*0/5216-Jul-2018SouthamptonOTHERT20

Photos


Sean Ervine steers one onto the leg side
Sean Ervine head shot
Sean Ervine cuts during his 83
Sean Ervine punches the air after reaching his century
Sean Ervine acknowledges his fifty
Sean Ervine acknowledges his hundred