background-image
Shane Deitz
background-image

Shane Deitz

Australia|Wicketkeeper batter
Shane Deitz

Full Name

Shane Alan Deitz

Born

May 04, 1975, Bankstown, New South Wales

Age

46y 93d

Nicknames

Cleansheets

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak googly

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper batter

Height

1.77 m

Other

Coach

TEAMS

A consistent contributor for South Australia for a decade, Shane Deitz was at various times used as an opener, a middle-order batsman, a backup wicketkeeper and a full-time gloveman. A disappointing 2007-08 in which he made 324 runs at 20.25 from eight Pura Cup outings led to his axing from the state squad and he took up a development coaching role in New Zealand with Wellington. The previous season he had been arguably South Australia's most reliable batting performer and was one of only three Redbacks to score a Pura Cup century. He began the campaign as an opener and concluded it as the wicketkeeper and No. 7. He started the summer with an unbeaten 100 against Queensland and followed with five half-centuries - including 98 also against the Bulls - to finish with 665 runs at 41.56 and second place on the Redbacks' tally. Deitz also secured 23 dismissals in his eight games behind the stumps, although in 2007-08 he was eventually replaced by Graham Manou, the same man he had usurped a year earlier.

Until 2004-05 it looked like the opportunities were dwindling for Deitz, as he had been guilty of making lively starts and failing to convert them. However, when he was recalled that summer he contributed 90 and 141 in a pair of outright wins and in 2005-06 he posted his highest first-class score with 154 against Western Australia. Deitz originally arrived in South Australia wanting more opportunities after being unable to rise above the New South Wales 2nd XI. An under-17 and under-19 representative with the Blues, his move to Adelaide led to a debut in 1998-99, but he had to fight his way through a talented batting order for further chances.
Cricinfo staff October 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC661286375315430.76815945.99523896
List A272716636025.5004170
T20220603430.0054111.11004210
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC6615610622/1753.004.0778.0000
List A2724280---7.00-000
T202------------

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Shane Deitz flicks off his pads for runs through the leg side
Shane Deitz pierces the gap at backward point
Vanuatu player-coach Shane Deitz is all smiles ahead of WCL Division Four in Malaysia
Shane Deitz walks back after being caught off James Hopes for 32
Shane Deitz pulls hard
Shane Deitz pulls against New South Wales