background-image
Shane Getkate
background-image

Shane Getkate

Ireland|Allrounder
Shane Getkate

INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2021

Full Name

Shane Charles Getkate

Born

October 02, 1991, Durban, South Africa

Age

30y 25d

Nicknames

Getz

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Allrounder

relations

(grandfather)

TEAMS

Grandson of Robert Getkate, who played for Natal, Shane started playing cricket aged seven and has represented Ireland youth teams from the Under-13s upwards. A briskish right-arm bowler, also capable of quick and heavy runs, he has also represented the London Schools Under-12s, Warwickshire Under-15s and has played for Malahide CC in the 1st XI. He shot to prominence with 6 for 32 against Vanuatu in the 2010 Under-19 World Cup qualifier.
Cricinfo staff (February 2010)

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI4212316*23.0023100.00002110
T20I232031802410.58168107.14008850
FC111823817023.8172552.550253500
List A48405959104*27.40111785.8514803580
T20584987254917.68591122.67005530160
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI4419214572/302/3020.714.5327.4000
T20I2321330463163/203/2028.938.4120.6000
FC1113726460134/624/6235.383.8055.8100
List A483913561270445/445/4428.865.6130.8210
T2058539021264625/85/820.388.4014.5110
Shane Charles Getkate
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Wicketkeeper Neil Rock congratulates Shane Getkate
Shane Getkate roars after getting Dion Myers
Shane Getkate gets ready to bowl during his ODI debut
Shane Getkate
Shane Getkate only made 9
Shane Getkate, player portrait