Matches (17)
PAK v WI [W] (1)
IPL (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
WT20 WC QLF (Warm-up) (5)

Full Name

Shane Charles Getkate

Born

October 02, 1991, Durban, South Africa

Age

32y 204d

Nicknames

Getz

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Allrounder

RELATIONS

(grandfather)

Grandson of Robert Getkate, who played for Natal, Shane started playing cricket aged seven and has represented Ireland youth teams from the Under-13s upwards. A briskish right-arm bowler, also capable of quick and heavy runs, he has also represented the London Schools Under-12s, Warwickshire Under-15s and has played for Malahide CC in the 1st XI. He shot to prominence with 6 for 32 against Vanuatu in the 2010 Under-19 World Cup qualifier.
Cricinfo staff (February 2010)

Shane Getkate Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs4212316*23.0023100.00002110
T20Is302632753011.95246111.7800101590
FC111823817023.8172552.550253500
List A61536115312024.53138783.12169939130
T20s786899895516.76803123.16028138310

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs4419214572/302/3020.714.5327.4000
T20Is3021330463163/203/2028.938.4120.6000
FC1113726460134/624/6235.383.8055.8100
List A614013921289465/445/4428.025.5530.2210
T20s78559021299595/85/822.018.6415.2110
Shane Charles Getkate

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Shane Getkate

Photos of Shane Getkate

Wicketkeeper Neil Rock congratulates Shane Getkate
Shane Getkate roars after getting Dion Myers
Shane Getkate gets ready to bowl during his ODI debut
Shane Getkate only made 9