Matches (14)
WI v BDESH (1)
IND in ENG (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
ENG v IND (1)
Papua New Guinea in Singapore (1)
NAM T20 (1)
Vitality Blast (8)

Taskin Ahmed

Bangladesh|Bowler
Taskin Ahmed
INTL CAREER: 2014 - 2022
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Taskin Ahmed

Born

April 03, 1995, Dhaka

Age

27y 91d

Nicknames

Tazin

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Even before he was anywhere near making his international debut, Taskin Ahmed became an internet sensation. A video of his spell against England Under-19s in 2012 found its way to Youtube, and the sight of a Bangladeshi fast bowler ripping it past batsman and hitting the wicketkeeper's gloves quite hard and high made people curious.

Taskin is a tall fast bowler, with a body structure slightly akin to Mashrafe Mortaza. He bowls with a high-arm action, after coming in from a smooth run-up. He is a product of Dhaka's cricket academy scene, having learned his craft at the Abahani ground nets, living nearby in Mohammadpur.

He burst into the domestic scene with a four-wicket haul in the 2013 BPL, but he suffered a knee injury soon after which kept him sidelined for nearly a year. He went through rehabilitation work during the time, and as he slowly recovered, Taskin bowled in the Bangladesh nets regularly.

The coaching staff was impressed by his ability, and kept him in the radar for a very long time, until they found the right time to blood him. Taskin made his T20 debut for Bangladesh in the World T20, and has been retained in the ODI squad for the India series in June 2014.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test112022691398254/825/12855.923.6990.7200
ODI484722072050675/285/2830.595.5732.9320
T20I3331628812232/122/1235.307.7527.3000
FC336155943290965/547/10834.273.5258.2620
List A9594422038311415/285/2827.175.4429.9620
T20107103211229121195/315/3124.478.2717.7410
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test111921877511.0041245.380118310
ODI4823877145.1318142.54006090
T20I331586815*9.717393.15006220
FC3348163757511.7181046.290139740
List A95451727638*9.8539669.6900218180
T20107431915418*6.4118185.0800106120
Taskin Ahmed
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Videos
Photos
Taskin Ahmed celebrates after getting a wicket
Taskin Ahmed and Mehidy Hasan celebrate a wicket
Taskin Ahmed celebrates his five-wicket haul
Taskin Ahmed roars in
Taskin Ahmed runs in to bowl
Taskin Ahmed celebrates after dismissing Kyle Verreynne