Tim Paine

Australia|Wicketkeeper Batter
Tim Paine
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2021
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Timothy David Paine

Born

December 08, 1984, Hobart, Tasmania

Age

37y 361d

Nicknames

Kid

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper Batter

Height

1.8 m

Education

Lauderdale Primary, Rokeby High, Rosny College

Tim Paine was ready to turn his back on professional cricket in 2017 and take a job with Kookaburra as a sponsorship representative. By March 2018, he became Australia's 46th Test captain and spent the next 12 months guiding the Test team through one of the most tumultuous periods in Australian cricket history following the ball tampering scandal in South Africa.

A wicketkeeper-batsman who was next in line behind Brad Haddin as far back as 2009, his career was almost ended by a finger injury that required multiple operations. Paine originally broke his right index finger in November 2010, when he was struck on the hand by a Dirk Nannes delivery while batting in an Australian Cricketers' Association All-Stars T20 match, and it caused him considerable problems over the next few years. It was extremely unfortunate timing for Paine. He was the ODI wicketkeeper and opening batsman in Australia's Champions Trophy triumph in 2009 and played four Tests in 2010 against Pakistan and India. Although Paine subsequently appeared in a few ODIs and T20s, he spent nearly six years out of the national set-up before being recalled in February 2017 for a T20 series against Sri Lanka.

It had looked as though Paine would perhaps never play for Australia again, for at times, as his career progressed, he was not even the first-choice gloveman for Tasmania. In first-class cricket he suffered from a lack of hundreds -the 215 that he scored while playing as a specialist batsman in his fifth Sheffield Shield game, back in October 2006, was his only first-class century until late 2019. A respected leader who often captained Tasmania, Paine also led Hobart Hurricanes, and it was ultimately through T20 that his return to international cricket finally arrived.

The composure Paine showed in the shortest form, combined with the underwhelming contributions of Peter Nevill and Matthew Wade, led selectors to think laterally ahead of the 2017-18 Ashes, in which his selection was the most surprising and indeed contentious. But he performed admirably as part of a winning team, and then found himself thrust into the centre of things on the subsequent South Africa tour. He was initially the man who separated David Warner from Quinton de Kock in the Durban stairwell, then the man who replaced Steven Smith as captain the morning after the Newlands ball-tampering fiasco. His poise with the bat, behind the stumps and in front of the cameras had always marked Paine as a leader, now bolstered by the life experience of those years lost to finger surgeries.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test35571015349232.63335545.720917241507
ODI3535389011127.81125770.8015966514
T20I1291822510.2577106.490073112
FC15024936639521530.021382446.263357192350623
List A13613415397113433.36554971.568173563418322
T208074316379123.051335122.62010161445615
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test35------------
ODI35------------
T20I12------------
FC150336230---3.83-000
List A136------------
T2080------------
Timothy David Paine
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
Tasmania vs Victoria241c/1s & 0c/0s29-Oct-2022HobartFC
Tasmania vs South Aust23c/0s & 3c/0s16-Oct-2022AdelaideFC
Tasmania vs Queensland6 & 29*5c/0s06-Oct-2022BrisbaneFC
Tasmania vs West Aust20 & 22*5c/0s & 3c/0s03-Apr-2021PerthFC
Tasmania vs NSW87 & 40*2c/0s & 2c/0s20-Mar-2021HobartFC
Videos
Photos
Tim Paine carries the drinks
Tim Paine at the crease on his first-class comeback
Tim Paine was playing his first first-class match for 18 months
Tim Paine speaks at a press conference
Tim Paine poses for photos after an Ashes press conference
Tim Paine speaks at a press conference