background-image
Tony Pigott
background-image

Tony Pigott

England
Tony Pigott

INTL CAREER: 1984 - 1984

Full Name

Anthony Charles Shackleton Pigott

Born

June 04, 1958, Fulham, London

Age

62y 311d

Nicknames

Lester

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Harrow School

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Harrovian Tony Pigott's one Test appearance came about by virtue of him being in the right place at the right time. In 1983-84 he was playing for Wellington when England, hit by a late injury crisis, drafted him into the side for the Christchurch Test. The situation was further complicated as Pigott was due to be married, and he had to postpone the ceremony. The match was a disaster for England who were bowled out for 82 and 93, losing in under 12 hours - Pigott took 2 for 75. On his day, he was a reasonable brisk right-arm bowler, and also capable of powerful lower middle-order biffing. His first three wickets consisted of a hat-trick against Surrey in 1978, and there were those who felt he could become a good allrounder. But he was increasingly hampered by back injuries, and his career fizzled out after he moved from Sussex to Surrey. He took over coaching the 2nd XI at The Oval, and in 1997 returned to Sussex as chief executive after being instrumental in a coup to oust the existing committee. But it was not a happy homecoming. He struggled with the complexities of the role, and resigned in 1999 after being increasingly marginalised, citing personal reasons. He now runs a pub in Hurstpierpoint.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test121128*12.003633.33001000
FC260317664841104*19.281201210
List A2701625817275316.6002820
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test111027522/752/7537.504.4151.00000
FC26038053208316727/7430.9956.60262
List A2701224791983775/245/2424.3932.40530
Tony Pigott
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1978 - 1995
List A Matches
Span
1978 - 1996

Photos


Tony Pigott and David Capel inspect the pitch
Tony Pigott