Matches (16)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)

Tony Pigott

England
Tony Pigott
INTL CAREER: 1984 - 1984
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Anthony Charles Shackleton Pigott

Born

June 04, 1958, Fulham, London

Age

65y 267d

Nicknames

Lester

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Harrow School

Other

Coach

Harrovian Tony Pigott's one Test appearance came about by virtue of him being in the right place at the right time. In 1983-84 he was playing for Wellington when England, hit by a late injury crisis, drafted him into the side for the Christchurch Test. The situation was further complicated as Pigott was due to be married, and he had to postpone the ceremony. The match was a disaster for England who were bowled out for 82 and 93, losing in under 12 hours - Pigott took 2 for 75. On his day, he was a reasonable brisk right-arm bowler, and also capable of powerful lower middle-order biffing. His first three wickets consisted of a hat-trick against Surrey in 1978, and there were those who felt he could become a good allrounder. But he was increasingly hampered by back injuries, and his career fizzled out after he moved from Sussex to Surrey. He took over coaching the 2nd XI at The Oval, and in 1997 returned to Sussex as chief executive after being instrumental in a coup to oust the existing committee. But it was not a happy homecoming. He struggled with the complexities of the role, and resigned in 1999 after being increasingly marginalised, citing personal reasons. He now runs a pub in Hurstpierpoint.
Martin Williamson

Tony Pigott Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests121128*12.003633.33001000
FC260317664841104*19.28--120--1210
List A2701625817275316.60--02--820

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests111027522/752/7537.504.4151.0000
FC260-38053208316727/74-30.993.2856.6-262
List A270-1224791983775/245/2424.394.5032.4530
Tony Pigott

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Tony Pigott

FC Matches

Span
1978 - 1995

List A Matches

Span
1978 - 1996

Recent Matches of Tony Pigott

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Surrey vs Netherlands12*2/2225-Jun-1996The OvalList A
Surrey vs Middlesex30/6512-Jul-1995The OvalList A
Surrey vs Berkshire--0/3327-Jun-1995The OvalList A
Surrey vs Somerset--1/2709-May-1995TauntonList A
Surrey vs Sussex81/5502-May-1995The OvalList A

Photos of Tony Pigott

Tony Pigott and David Capel inspect the pitch
Tony Pigott