Result
Group C, Colombo (Burgher), Mar 14 2018, Premier Limited Over Tournament
(41/41 ov)
168
(34.1/41 ov, target 169)
127
Burgher won by 41 runs
Burgher Recreation Club Innings (41 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
L Lakshan lbw b Tharaka1016-1062.50
PD Dias c Chamikara b Sandaruwan3873-1052.05
TN Sampath (c)lbw b Peiris68-1075.00
R Wijesooriya c †Parakrama b Tharaka16-0016.66
MLR Buddika c †Parakrama b Peiris44-10100.00
WMS Dilranga c & b Fernando2755-0049.09
H Ramanayake run out (Fernando/†Parakrama)813-1061.53
S Randiv st †Parakrama b Tharaka1924-2079.16
JRMVB Sanjaya c & b Tharaka2229-0175.86
EMCD Edirisinghe run out (†Parakrama)1615-20106.66
HH Ramanayake not out35-0060.00
Extras(b 1, lb 2, nb 2, w 9)14
TOTAL(41 Ov, RR: 4.09)168
Fall of wickets: 1-17 (Lisula Lakshan, 4.6 ov), 2-33 (Tillakaratne Sampath, 7.3 ov), 3-36 (Raminda Wijesooriya, 8.5 ov), 4-41 (Rumesh Buddika, 9.4 ov), 5-93 (Deshan Dias, 25.2 ov), 6-104 (Shashin Dilranga, 28.4 ov), 7-114 (Hashen Ramanayake, 31.1 ov), 8-139 (Suraj Randiv, 35.6 ov), 9-162 (Vikum Sanjaya, 39.3 ov), 10-168 (Chamikara Edirisinghe, 40.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
M Priyanath703605.14---32
MJR Peiris803324.12---40
D Tharaka803143.87---00
WS Rangika401203.00---00
SL Fernando803714.62---00
PWB Sandaruwan601612.66---00
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club Innings (target: 169 runs from 41 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
H James lbw b Sampath16-0016.66
U Parakrama c †Dias b Sampath514-1035.71
SADU Mihiran  b HH Ramanayake2444-1154.54
BHHL Chamikara c Dilranga b Sampath14-0025.00
RP Thattil lbw b Sampath02-000.00
SL Fernando  b Randiv3973-2053.42
D Tharaka run out (Buddika/Randiv)2241-1053.65
MJR Peiris run out (Sanjaya/†Dias)54-10125.00
WS Rangika c Edirisinghe b HH Ramanayake1715-02113.33
PWB Sandaruwan (c)not out23-0066.66
M Priyanath lbw b Randiv01-000.00
Extras(b 4, lb 1, nb 2, w 4)11
TOTAL(34.1 Ov, RR: 3.71)127
Fall of wickets: 1-2 (Hashan Harshana James, 1.5 ov), 2-7 (Udayawansha Parakrama, 3.4 ov), 3-9 (Chaamikara Hewage, 5.1 ov), 4-9 (Roscoe Thattil, 5.3 ov), 5-57 (Dulash Udayanga, 18.2 ov), 6-86 (SL Fernando, 28.6 ov), 7-98 (Janaka Peiris, 30.1 ov), 8-117 (Dilip Tharaka, 32.3 ov), 9-127 (Shohan Rangika, 33.6 ov), 10-127 (Milan Rathnayake, 34.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
JRMVB Sanjaya501703.40---20
TN Sampath923744.11---10
EMCD Edirisinghe711902.71---00
H Ramanayake20904.50---00
HH Ramanayake501923.80---01
S Randiv6.102123.40---01
MATCH DETAILS
Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo
TossSri Lanka Air Force Sports Club , elected to field first
SeriesPremier Limited Over Tournament 2018
Season2017/18
Hours of play (local time)09.45 start, First Session 09.45-13.00, Interval 13.00-13.45, Second Session 13.45-17.00
Match days14 March 2018 (50-over match)
List A debut
Hashan Harshana James
Umpires
Jayantha de Silva
Kapila Kottahachchi
Match Referee
Nalin Perera
PointsBurgher Recreation Club 5, Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 0