RESULT
Group 2, Lord's, May 13 - 15, 2021, County Championship
172 & 101
(T:66) 208 & 66/3

Hampshire won by 7 wickets

Match centre 
Scorecard summary
Middlesex 172/10(68.1 overs)
1st INNINGS
Nick Gubbins 51 (131)
Kyle Abbott6/44 (18.1)
Mohammad Abbas3/46 (21)
Hampshire 208/10(73 overs)
1st INNINGS
Keith Barker 84 (116)
Ethan Bamber3/55 (20)
James Vince 62 (125)
Tim Murtagh3/48 (16)
Middlesex 101/10(29.5 overs)
2nd INNINGS
Kyle Abbott5/41 (9.5)
Mohammad Abbas3/24 (10)
Hampshire 66/3(15.3 overs)
2nd INNINGS
Ian Holland 22 (32)
Tim Murtagh2/29 (3.3)
15.3
4
Murtagh to Northeast, FOUR runs
15.2
4
Murtagh to Northeast, FOUR runs
15.1
Murtagh to Northeast, no run
end of over 158 runs
HANTS: 58/3CRR: 3.86 
Tom Alsop9 (16b 2x4)
Sam Northeast10 (10b 2x4)
Ethan Bamber 8-4-17-1
Tim Murtagh 3-0-21-2
14.6
Bamber to Alsop, no run
14.5
4
Bamber to Alsop, FOUR runs
14.4
Bamber to Alsop, no run
14.3
4
Bamber to Alsop, FOUR runs
14.2
Bamber to Alsop, no run
14.1
Bamber to Alsop, no run
end of over 1410 runs
HANTS: 50/3CRR: 3.57 
Sam Northeast10 (10b 2x4)
Tom Alsop1 (10b)
Tim Murtagh 3-0-21-2
Ethan Bamber 7-4-9-1
13.6
Murtagh to Northeast, no run
13.5
2
Murtagh to Northeast, 2 runs
13.4
Murtagh to Northeast, no run
13.3
4
Murtagh to Northeast, FOUR runs
13.2
4
Murtagh to Northeast, FOUR runs
13.1
Murtagh to Northeast, no run
end of over 13Maiden
HANTS: 40/3CRR: 3.07 
Tom Alsop1 (10b)
Sam Northeast0 (4b)
Ethan Bamber 7-4-9-1
Tim Murtagh 2-0-11-2
12.6
Bamber to Alsop, no run
12.5
Bamber to Alsop, no run
12.4
Bamber to Alsop, no run
12.3
Bamber to Alsop, no run
12.2
Bamber to Alsop, no run
Match details
Lord's, London
TossHampshire, elected to field first
Series
Season2021
Match days13,14,15 May 2021 - day (4-day match)
Umpires
England
Neil Bainton
England
Neil Mallender
Match Referee
England
Wayne Noon
PointsHampshire 20, Middlesex 3
Hampshire Innings
<1 / 3>
County Championship
Division 1
TEAMMWLDPT
WARKS421177
LANCS421173.5
NOTTS431073
HANTS421161.5
YORKS412144.5
SOM404032.5
Division 2
TEAMMWLDPT
ESSEX430196
GLOUC431076
DURH311144
NHNTS412154
SURR301240
GLAM403134.5
Division 3
TEAMMWLDPT
KENT440094
MIDDX431080
WORCS422067.5
LEICS412154.5
DERBS412151.5
SUSS404030
Group 1
TEAMMWLDPT
NOTTS10424151
WARKS10415145
DURH10325132
ESSEX10325129
WORCS10136109
DERBS1005572
Group 2
TEAMMWLDPT
SOM10415148
HANTS10424145
GLOUC10532131
SURR10226123
LEICS10244111
MIDDX1027184
Group 3
TEAMMWLDPT
LANCS10415150
YORKS10514149
GLAM10226127
NHNTS10334123
KENT1003797
SUSS1015494