RESULT
Group D, Colombo (CCC), May 24, 2022, Major Clubs T20 Tournament
(16.2/20 ov, T:108) 67

Galle CC won by 40 runs

Galle Cricket Club INNINGS (20 overs maximum)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Sameen Kandanearachchi c †Maneeshan b Jayaratne714-1050.00
Tharindu Amarasinghe c Dharmasiri b Wanniarachchi2618-31144.44
Vinura Dulsara  b Premaratna79-0077.77
Dilshan Kanchana run out (†Maneeshan)1729-0058.62
Kavindu Ediriweera  b Premaratna13-0033.33
Ravishka Wijesiri c & b Anjana1011-0190.90
Chathura Lakshan c Dharmasiri b Premaratne1719-0089.47
Hareen Buddila not out 1010-00100.00
Rajith Priyan (c)lbw b Jayaratne23-0066.66
Mihiranga Silva c Premadasa b Premaratne44-00100.00
Sandun Madushanka not out 00-00-
Extras(b 2, w 4)6
TOTAL20 Ov (RR: 5.35)107/9
Fall of wickets: 1-10 (Sameen Kandanearachchi, 2.5 ov), 2-41 (Vinura Dulsara, 6.1 ov), 3-47 (Tharindu Amarasinghe, 7.6 ov), 4-49 (Kavindu Ediriweera, 8.5 ov), 5-64 (Ravishka Wijesiri, 11.6 ov), 6-88 (Dilshan Kanchana, 16.5 ov), 7-91 (Chathura Lakshan, 17.2 ov), 8-97 (Rajith Priyan, 18.5 ov), 9-103 (Mihiranga Silva, 19.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Lahiru Jayaratne401523.75131000
2.5 to STP Kandanearachchi, . 10/1
18.5 to TR Priyan, . 97/8
Nilanka Premaratne403027.50101140
17.2 to C Lakshan, . 91/7
19.4 to WMN Silva, . 103/9
Dhanushka Dharmasiri201809.0022000
Dinanjaya Premaratna401824.50110100
6.1 to GHV Dulsara, . 41/2
8.5 to KHK Ediriweera, . 49/4
Keshan Wanniarachchi20814.0050000
7.6 to T Amarasinghe, . 47/3
Gihan Anjana401614.00100000
11.6 to RM Wijesiri, . 64/5
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club INNINGS (Target: 108 runs from 20 overs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Gayan Maneeshan c Ediriweera b Lakshan614-0042.85
Dhanushka Dharmasiri (c)c Weerasingha b Priyan56-0083.33
Muditha Premadasa c †Kandanearachchi b Madushanka1119-0057.89
Dulaj Ranatunga run out (†Kandanearachchi/Dulsara)813-0061.53
Keshan Wanniarachchi  b Lakshan58-0062.50
Asantha Basnayake c †Kandanearachchi b Wijesiri1014-0071.42
Tharinda Wijesinghe not out 515-0033.33
Lahiru Jayaratne c Lakshan b Wijesiri84-01200.00
Gihan Anjana  b Wijesiri01-000.00
Dinanjaya Premaratna c Kanchana b Madushanka13-0033.33
Nilanka Premaratne st †Dulsara b Madushanka01-000.00
Extras(w 8)8
TOTAL16.2 Ov (RR: 4.10)67
Fall of wickets: 1-11 (Dhanushka Dharmasiri, 2.5 ov), 2-13 (Gayan Maneeshan, 3.4 ov), 3-31 (Dulaj Ranatunga, 8.2 ov), 4-32 (Muditha Premadasa, 8.5 ov), 5-49 (Keshan Wanniarachchi, 11.5 ov), 6-54 (Asantha Basnayake, 13.3 ov), 7-64 (Lahiru Jayaratne, 15.1 ov), 8-65 (Gihan Anjana, 15.3 ov), 9-67 (Dinanjaya Premaratna, 16.1 ov), 10-67 (Nilanka Premaratne, 16.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Mihiranga Silva10505.0020000
Chathura Lakshan40621.50180000
3.4 to WWAG Maneeshan, . 13/2
11.5 to K Wanniarachchi, . 49/5
Rajith Priyan20512.5070000
2.5 to D Dharmasiri, . 11/1
Ravishka Wijesiri402636.50100120
13.3 to KBAK Basnayake, . 54/6
15.1 to PLM Jayaratne, . 64/7
15.3 to G Anjana, . 65/8
Sandun Madushanka3.20732.10140000
8.5 to M Premadasa, . 32/4
16.1 to D Premaratna, . 67/9
16.2 to WGHN Premaratne, . 67/10
Dilshan Kanchana1014014.0000020
Kavindu Ediriweera10404.0030000
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
Colombo Cricket Club Ground
TossGalle Cricket Club, elected to bat first
Series
Season2022
Hours of play (local time)14.00 start, First Session 14.00-15.25, Interval 15.25-15.45, Second Session 15.45-17.10
Match days24 May 2022 - day (20-over match)
T20 debut
Dinanjaya Premaratna
Dinanjaya Premaratna
Sandun Madushanka
Sandun Madushanka
Tharindu Amarasinghe
Tharindu Amarasinghe
Umpires
Sri Lanka
Asanga Jayasooriya
Sri Lanka
Prageeth Rambukwella
Match Referee
Sri Lanka
Brendon Kuruppu
PointsGalle Cricket Club 2, Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 0
Kurunegala Y Innings
<1 / 3>
Major Clubs T20 Tournament
Group A
TEAMMWLPTNRR
Sarsc651100.640
SLPAC64280.994
Sinhl64280.774
SLAF6336-0.158
CCC6244-0.144
BadSC6244-1.531
LkCC6152-0.524
Group B
TEAMMWLPTNRR
BuRC54180.969
Ragam54180.546
Panad54180.185
NSWC5234-1.079
NCC51420.259
ChlmC5050-0.922
Group C
TEAMMWLPTNRR
ColtC550102.324
Sebas53260.108
Tamil53260.027
PSC5234-0.347
KCCC5234-0.752
NEGO5050-1.171
Group D
TEAMMWLPTNRR
SLARM660123.161
Moors651101.333
GALLE6235-0.289
Bloom6244-0.745
SLNav6244-0.828
Kurun6244-1.322
KALTW6143-1.615