Matches (12)
ENG v WI (1)
LPL (1)
Asia Cup (4)
TNPL (2)
BAN-A vs PAK-A (1)
MLC (2)
WCL 2 (1)

Full Name

Abu Hider Rony

Born

February 14, 1996

Age

28y 158d

Also Known As

Abu Haider

Nicknames

Rony

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Abu Hider earned early recognition in his cricket career when he took a nine-wicket haul in an Under-19 ACC Trophy one-day game against newcomers Qatar in 2012.

Hider was born and brought up in Netrokona, a small town 168 km to the north of the capital Dhaka. He is one of the very few professional cricketers to hail from that part of the country, so he had done well enough to make it to the age-group sides. However, the next step became arduous. He didn't have a regular place in the Dhaka Division, so when he was picked by Comilla Victorians for the 2015 Bangladesh Premier League, nobody really recognised him.

But 22 wickets in his first outing in the BPL in 2015 put him on the map. Hider started off the haul with Kumar Sangakkara's wicket and went on to remove the likes of Mahmudullah and Soumya Sarkar during this breakthrough performance.

His pace and yorkers were quite noticeable, drawing the attention of the selectors who picked for three T20 tournaments at the start of 2016. Hider took three wickets in five games during that period, and went on to lose his place from the Bangladesh T20 side. He is a regular in domestic cricket, and remains in the selectors' radar for his pace.

Mohammad Isam

Abu Hider Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs221088932/502/5029.664.9436.0000
T20Is131221633062/402/4055.009.1636.0000
FC61104871051501806/869/12628.613.5448.3960
List A120120546346441797/207/2025.945.1030.5830
T20s908615702182755/125/1229.098.3320.9210

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs210111.00119.09000010
T20Is13545822*58.0043134.88005420
FC61831612577718.76238352.740512741300
List A120802694854*17.55102992.12035847380
T20s90442335753*17.00321111.21012518340
Abu Hider Rony

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Abu Hider

Photos of Abu Hider

Abu Hider poses with Rangpur Riders bowling coach Tareq Aziz after bagging a five-wicket haul
Abu Hider runs in to bowl during a practice session
Al-Amin Hossain, Liton Das and Abu Hider wearing face masks during a practice session
Abu Hider struck in his first over
Abu Hider is congratulated after his early strikes
Rubel Hossain and Abu Hider exult in joy