Matches (12)
T20 World Cup (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
SL vs WI [W] (1)

Full Name

Arnold Sidebottom

Born

April 01, 1954, Shawlands, Barnsley, Yorkshire

Age

70y 85d

Nicknames

Woolfer, Thanold

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Barnsley Broadway Grammar School

RELATIONS

Other

Coach

Arnie Sidebottom was one of England's many one-cap wonders of the 1980s - his only Test was against the Australians at Nottingham in 1985 when he was 31 (and by his own admission "well past my sell-by date"). He took 1 for 65 before a foot injury caused him to limp out of the match - a fitting end given that he had something of a reputation for being injury prone. He might have played more for England but for his successful football career - he played for Manchester United, Huddersfield and Halifax - and his participation in the 1982 rebel tour to South Africa which led to a three-year ban.. Flame haired, a seamer of more pace than at first appeared to be the case, and a useful late-order batsman with a first-class hundred to his name, Sidebottom made his Yorkshire debut in 1973 but took some time to develop and was not capped until 1980. He continued playing for Yorkshire until 1991, and then moved onto their coaching staff until his 30-year association with them was ended in 2003 when he fell victim to a clearout by new management. His son, Ryan, made one appearance for England in 2001, and was destined to join his dad in the one Test club, until he was recalled in 2007, taking eight wickets on return to down West Indies.
Martin Williamson May 2007

Arnie Sidebottom Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests110222.00825.00000000
FC22826362450812422.42--1---630
List A24013548130452*14.98--01--510

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests111126511/651/6565.003.48112.0000
FC228-30657145585968/72-24.422.8451.4-233
List A240-1139970382645/275/2726.653.7043.1920
Arnie Sidebottom portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Recent Matches of Arnie Sidebottom

Debut/Last Matches of Arnie Sidebottom

FC Matches

Span
1973 - 1991

List A Matches

Span
1974 - 1991

Photos of Arnie Sidebottom

Arnie Sidebottom
Arnie and Ryan Sidebottom celebrating the CricInfo Championship success
Arnie Sidebottom with Manchester United in 1973