Full Name

Carl Daniel Hopkinson

Born

September 14, 1981, Brighton, Sussex

Age

42y 166d

Nicknames

Hoppo

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Chailey; Brighton College

Carl Hopkinson won the Sussex Young Player of the year award in 2000, but initially failed to kick on the way the county hoped he would.. He finally established himself in the team in 2006 and was a key part of their Championship-winning side.
Sam Collins September 2006

Carl Hopkinson Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC641035270513927.60638042.39315--390
List A9272111400123*22.95--16--390
T20s2818516526*12.6917196.4900150110

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC64-34026221/20-131.004.62170.0000
List A92-566560153/193/1937.335.9337.7000
T20s28------------

Photos of Carl Hopkinson

Carl Hopkinson, ECB fielding coach
Carl Hopkinson celebrates his century
Carl Hopkinson plays on the leg side
Carl Hopkinson does well to dig out a yorker from Pedro Collins
Carl Hopkinson brings out the pull
Carl Hopkinson and Matt Prior open for Sussex