Matches (19)
MLC (2)
Women's Asia Cup (2)
WCL 2 (1)
Women's Hundred (2)
Men's Hundred (2)
TNPL (1)
One-Day Cup (7)
IRE vs ZIM (1)
Global T20 (1)

Full Name

Craig John Alexander

Born

January 05, 1987, Cape Town, Western Province

Age

37y 202d

Also Known As

Jacko

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

A national under-19 player, Craig Alexander got his big break in franchise cricket when he moved from the Western Cape to the Highveld Lions. He had a frustrating time, punctuated with injury in his first two seasons and sat out three months of the 2009-10 season. He also didn't feature in the Standard Bank Pro20 for the 2009-10 season. Despite the setbacks, Alexander made a strong return when he toured with the South African Emerging Team in Australia. He took nine wickets in three fifty-over matches at an average of 8.22 and an economy of 3.52. Alexander is one of just two genuine pace bowlers in the Lions line-up, can swing the ball both ways and is one of their chief wicket-takers.
Firdose Moonda

Craig Alexander Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1301534713325912.56193868.7304--370
List A113622424231*6.3631477.0700--150
T20s6323121182210.72109108.250067130

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC130-17790110123766/38-29.283.7147.311181
List A113-471241751475/425/4228.405.3132.0620
T20s636011381456504/114/1129.127.6722.7200

Recent Matches of Craig Alexander

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Boland vs S West D0 & 2*0/3204-Mar-2021StellenboschFC
Boland vs S West D13*0/1828-Feb-2021PaarlList A
Boland vs KZ-Natal1*1/6627-Feb-2021PaarlList A
Boland vs Border0 & 03/35 & 0/522-Feb-2021PaarlFC
Boland vs E. Province192/2108-Mar-2020PaarlList A

Photos of Craig Alexander

Craig Alexander leaked 14 from his first over
Craig Alexander bowls the first ball of the match