Matches (21)
IPL (3)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (2)
PAK v WI [W] (1)
ACC Premier Cup (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
WT20 WC QLF (Warm-up) (5)

Danielle Hazell

England|Bowler
Danielle Hazell
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2018
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Danielle Hazell

Born

May 13, 1988, Durham

Age

35y 344d

Also Known As

Danni Hazell

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

Having been a member of the Durham Academy, Danielle Hazell transferred to Yorkshire at the start of the 2008 season. Her talents had already been recognised in April that year when, 12 months before her call-up to the international side, she was awarded one of the first-ever ECB contracts for women in conjunction with Chance to Shine: out of eight contracts awarded, she was the only uncapped player among them.

She was called up into the England squad for the 2009 World Twenty20 after Anya Shrubsole was ruled out with a back injury, but did not make her debut until November 2009 against West Indies. Blessed with the ability to deceive batsmen with her pace and flight, she quickly emerged as England's premier spin bowler, and achieved the number one ICC bowling ranking in women's T20Is in early 2014. This was epitomised by her performance at the Rose Bowl in August 2013 during the Ashes series when, in the last over of Australia's innings, she took three wickets in the first three balls, paving the way for an England series victory.

Though primarily a bowler, she has also demonstrated her all-round abilities at England level: she was at the crease in the 2012 Twenty20 final when, coming in at 9, her 16 off 13 balls brought England within touching distance of the trophy, only to fall short by 5 runs.

She was mystifyingly left out of the ODI and Test squads against Australia in the summer of 2015, but returned for the T20s and did well enough to earn a spot in the World Twenty20 squad in 2016. Though she sustained an injury during the tournament and was forced to return home after England's first group game, she was back to full fitness by the start of the 2016 domestic season and featured in the T20 series against Pakistan. Raf Nicholson

Danielle Hazell Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests3539020422/322/52102.003.13195.0000
WODIs535226131709594/324/3228.963.9244.2100
WT20Is858519051764854/124/1220.755.5522.4100

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTests35128157.0016317.17003010
WODIs532653614517.1944281.6700363100
WT20Is85321118818*8.9522384.3000111110
Danielle Hazell

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Danielle Hazell

Photos of Danielle Hazell

Danielle Hazell and her England team-mates are disappointed after the defeat
Stars align: The 2018 Kia Super League is about to begin
Danielle Hazell played an important role with her offspin
Danielle Hazel celebrates a wicket with team-mates
Danielle Hazell carves the ball to the off side
Danielle Hazell celebrates a wicket