Matches (15)
ENG v PAK (1)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)
T20WC Warm-up (6)
Vitality Blast (5)
CE Cup (2)

Full Name

Gavin Courtney Tonge

Born

January 13, 1983, Antigua

Age

41y 138d

Also Known As

Garvin Tonge

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Though he made his first-class debut at the age of 19 in 2002-03, fast bowler Gavin Tonge only came into the limelight in the 2008-09 domestic season, where he picked up 44 wickets at 25.09. He earned a place in the ODI squad for the series against Bangladesh in the wake of the contracts crisis involving the West Indies board and its players. He had an indifferent series, finishing wicketless and conceding 108 runs in two games though the only Twenty20 international between the teams produced a better performance. More will be expected of him after his selection for the ICC Champions Trophy.

Cricinfo staff, August 2009

Gavin Tonge Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests1216811311/281/113113.004.03168.0000
ODIs5530022454/254/2544.804.4860.0100
T20Is11242511/251/2525.006.2524.0000
FC87-1213966702497/58-26.783.2948.7790
List A626028092342884/254/2526.615.0031.9500
T20s2221416529263/233/2320.347.6216.0000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests1212523*25.002696.15002000
ODIs5421055.001662.50001000
T20Is1-----------10
FC871472017927314.11--06--290
List A62411033728*10.87--00--140
T20s22139742518.5055134.54006240
Gavin Tonge, player portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Gavin Tonge

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Leeward Is vs Windward Is20/19 & 0/4718-Jan-2018BasseterreFC
Leeward Is vs Guyana2 & 11/7414-Dec-2017ProvidenceFC
Leeward Is vs Barbados9 & 5*0/60 & 1/2407-Dec-2017BasseterreFC
Leeward Is vs Barbados13/5 & 6/2101-Nov-2017BridgetownFC
Leeward Is vs Windward Is5*1/23 & 0/7826-Oct-2017St George'sFC

Photos of Gavin Tonge

Gavin Tonge, observed by umpire Danesh Ramdhanie here, took nine wickets in the game
Gavin Tonge celebrates dismissing Tyrone Theophile
Gavin Tonge picked up the first four wickets to fall
Gavin Tonge was Man of the Match on his birthday
Gavin Tonge makes a mess of Imran Nazir's stumps
Gavin Tonge and the rest celebrate an early strike