Matches (13)
AFG v IRE (1)
WPL (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Herbert Leslie Collins

Born

January 21, 1888, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales

Died

May 28, 1959, Little Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, (aged 71y 127d)

Also Known As

Horseshoe

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

RELATIONS

(brother)

Wisden obituary
Herbie Collins, who died in Sydney on May 28, aged 70, took part in 19 Tests for Australia between 1920 and 1926. First appearing for New South Wales in 1912, he was a prominent member of the Australian Imperial Forces team in England in 1919, being captain for much of the programme after CE Kelleway, because of some disagreement, dropped out. During that tour Collins scored 1615 runs, including six centuries, average 38.45, and with slow left-arm bowling took 106 wickets for 16.55 runs each.

A bookmaker by profession, he was widely known as "Horseshoe" Collins by reason of his good fortune in connection with racing and in winning the toss at cricket. He was one of the great Australian team in England in 1921, when a broken thumb caused him to miss two of the Test matches, and he captained the side in England in 1926 when, handicapped by neuritis, he did not display his true form. A batsman possessing exceptionally sound defence and seemingly unlimited patience, he spent four hours fifty minutes over 40 runs in the Old Trafford Test match of 1921 when, following a blank first day through rain, an England total of 362 for four wickets, declared, left Australia with nothing to hope for but a draw.

In all Test matches he scored 1352 runs, average 45.06, and hit four centuries, the highest being 203 against South Africa at Johannesburg in 1921 and 162 against England at Adelaide in 1920-21. In 30 Sheffield Shield games for New South Wales he obtained 2040 runs, highest innings 146, for an average of 41.63.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Herbie Collins Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Tests19311135220345.06460130
FC16825810992428240.013240-1130

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests191265425242/472/8463.002.31163.5000
FC168-998738711818/31-21.382.3255.1-82
Herbie Collins

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Herbie Collins

Recent Matches of Herbie Collins

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Australians vs England XI16 & 6--11-Sep-1926BlackpoolFC
Australians vs Thornton's00/13 & 1/3008-Sep-1926ScarboroughFC
Australians vs 276/17 & 2/2304-Sep-1926ChiswickOTHER
Australians vs England XI291/1901-Sep-1926FolkestoneFC
Australians vs Kent86--25-Aug-1926CanterburyFC

Photos of Herbie Collins

Herbie Collins
Herbie Collins plays a shot on his way to 61
1st Test, Collins and Bardesley walk out
Arthur Sims' Australian XI 1913-14 touring team to New Zealand