Matches (11)
IND v ENG (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
WI 4-Day (4)

Kevin Duers

Zimbabwe
INTL CAREER: 1992 - 1992
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Kevin Gary Duers

Born

June 30, 1960, Lusaka, Northern Rhodesia

Age

63y 239d

Nicknames

Swampy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Ellis Robins School

Blond, tall and athletic, Kevin Duers, an accurate fast-medium bowler, made an immediate impression with some impressive performances against Young New Zealand in his debut season, including 8 for 102 in the final match. But his progress was hampered by a spate of injuries and it took him another five years before he was again in contention for a place in the national side. He was in the side which won the 1990 ICC Trophy and was called into the squad for the 1992 World Cup after Grant Flower withdrew. He made all six of his ODI appearances in that tournament, and his best performance was against South Africa when he took 0 for 19 off eight overs.
Martin Williamson

Kevin Duers Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs621757.002035.00000020
FC30311711615*8.28--00--100
List A5021124064.44--00--40

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs6630025631/171/1785.335.12100.0000
FC30-53552492778/102-32.362.7969.5-20
List A50-25751912605/245/2431.864.4542.9220
Kevin Gary Duers

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Kevin Duers

FC Matches

Span
1984/85 - 1993/94

List A Matches

Span
1984/85 - 1991/92

Recent Matches of Kevin Duers