Matches (15)
T20 World Cup (5)
IND v SA [W] (1)
T20 Blast (6)
CE Cup (3)

Full Name

Mark Wellings Priest

Born

August 12, 1961, Greymouth, West Coast

Age

62y 309d

Also Known As

Popeye

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Slow left-armer and middle-order left-hand batsman Mark 'Popeye' Priest made three Test appearances over seven years, as well as playing 18 one-dayers, but was never able to reproduce the form which had made him so useful at domestic level. Much was expected of him when he toured England in 1990, but his haul of 14 wickets was a disappointing return. He continued to perform solidly for Canterbury, but infrequent returns to the national team were brief and unproductive. He finally retired at the end of the 1998-99 season, shortly after taking his 300th first-class wicket.
Martin Williamson

Mark Priest Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests340562614.0018130.93006000
ODIs181441032410.3022545.77001020
FC10915425394511930.58--428--660
List A115802183298*14.10--01--380

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests3537715832/422/7752.662.51125.6000
ODIs181775259082/272/2773.754.7094.0000
FC109-25632104783299/95-31.842.4577.9-123
List A115-547334971205/265/2629.143.8345.6310
Mark Priest - Portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Mark Priest

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Canterbury vs Northern Dis78 & 141/32 & 1/412-Mar-1999HamiltonFC
Canterbury vs Otago8 & 00/1 & 5/4405-Mar-1999ChristchurchFC
Canterbury vs Auckland39 & 00/2427-Feb-1999RangioraFC
Canterbury vs Wellington--1/55 & 4/8718-Feb-1999WellingtonFC
Canterbury vs Central D490/11309-Feb-1999ChristchurchFC

Debut/Last Matches of Mark Priest

Photos of Mark Priest

Mark Priest - Portrait