Matches (21)
IPL (3)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (2)
PAK v WI [W] (1)
ACC Premier Cup (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
WT20 WC QLF (Warm-up) (5)

Full Name

Matthew Guy Newman Windows

Born

April 05, 1973, Bristol

Age

51y 17d

Nicknames

Steamy, Bedos, Boat

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Height

5ft 7in

Education

Clifton College; Durham University

Matt Windows started his career as an opener, but soon switched to a middle-order role where he established himself as a largely defensive player, although on occasion he showed he could hit the ball when the occasion demanded. He toured Pakistan with England U-19 in 1991-92 and Zimbabwe and South Africa with England A in 1998-99, but realistically he was never close no national selection. After scoring 1173 runs at 43.44 (which led to his England A call-up) his form rather fell away and thereafter his returns were solid rather than spectacular and from 2004 he was struggling to hold down a place as his form fell away. Nevertheless, he was a key part of the Gloucestershire side which enjoyed so much one-day success between 1999 and 2003, and he was on the winning side in five of six Lord's finals. He retired from the game at the end of the 2006 season after playing only five Championship games that summer.
Cricinfo staff September 2006

Matt Windows Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC17030221910318432.39--1647--920
List A22521128493611726.97--325--740
T20s1071692911.508383.13004160

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC170-13713121/6-65.505.7368.5-00
List A225-48490---6.12-000
T20s10------------

Recent Matches of Matt Windows

Photos of Matt Windows

James Benning dismisses Matt Windows
Matt Windows
Matt Windows bowled by Giddins
Matt Windows is run out by Peter Martin
Graeme Swann, Andrew Flintoff, Darren Maddy, Matt Windows and Robert Key dive into a puddle in Harare