Full Name

Minal Mahesh Patel

Born

July 07, 1970, Bombay (now Mumbai), Maharashtra, India

Age

54y 9d

Nicknames

Diamond

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Height

5ft 7in

Education

Dartford GS, Manchester Polytechnic

A left-arm spinner with a busy action, Patel is more of a teaser than a turner, pressurising batsmen into mistakes with his formidable accuracy. His career for Kent has been steady rather than startling, but he was chosen for England against the country of his birth, India, in 1996, during one of Phil Tufnell's absences from the side. Patel was unlucky: he bowled only 10 overs in the first Test on a greentop at Edgbaston, was dropped for the second and milked with ease on a Trent Bridge featherbed in the third. And he fell even further out of the reckoning when he missed virtually the whole of the 1997 season through injury. Unlike his bowling, his batting is unorthodox: he's strong square of the wicket, and likes to whack the ball over point, but he can knuckle down too - as his brief Test career showed - and relishes the role of nightwatchman. He was appointed Kent's vice-captain in 2006 and has been in fine form in recent seasons before announcing his retirement in February 2008.
Lawrence Booth February 2008

Min Patel Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests220452722.5011240.17004020
FC2082785139458717.37--017--1020
List A85431626927*9.96--00--240
T20s9411886.002572.00001100

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests2427618011/1011/148180.003.91276.0000
FC208-44787193096308/96-30.642.5871.0-309
List A85-36482701883/203/2030.694.4441.4000
T20s99196257154/264/2617.137.8613.0100
Min Patel portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Recent Matches of Min Patel

Photos of Min Patel

Matthew Sinclair and Min Patel celebrate Central Districts' championship victory at Wellington
Min Patel looks on as Matt Prior holes out
Min Patel bowling study (1), 2001
Min Patel bowling study (2), 2001
Min Patel portrait
The Kent capped players at 2001