Matches (21)
ZIM v WI (1)
ILT20 (3)
SA20 (3)
BPL 2023 (4)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
BBL (1)
Super Smash (1)

Moises Henriques

Australia|Allrounder
Moises Henriques
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2021
Browse other players
India
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Moises Constantino Henriques

Born

February 01, 1987, Funchal, Portugal

Age

36y 2d

Nicknames

Moey

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.87 m

Born on the Portuguese island of Madeira, Moises Henriques arrived in Australia as a baby and first played cricket with friends aged nine. He reached the pinnacle of his cricket journey in 2013, when he played three Tests on Australia's tour of India and became just the second Test cricket born in Portugal, after Dick Westscott, the South African allrounder of the 1950s.

Henriques made an impressive start to Test cricket, scoring half-centuries in each innings on debut in Chennai, but in conditions challenging to fast bowlers he managed only two wickets for the series, and did not reach double figures with the bat again. Still, it was a taste of what Henriques seemed destined for ever since he captained Australia's Under-19 side in the 2006 World Cup. A hulking allrounder and natural leader, Henriques first captained New South Wales at the age of 22. He had been around the squad for many years already; when he first joined the Blues he was so young he could train only in school holidays and often had to catch a taxi to practice.

Henriques was in his late 20s by the time he picked up a surprise fourth Test cap against Sri Lanka in Colombo in 2016,a reminder that he remained one of the most talented allrounders on the Australian domestic scene. His career was disrupted by injury, none more disturbing than when his 2015 season with Surrey. He made just three appearances before colliding with team-mate Rory Burns and suffering a fractured jaw. He returned two years later without further mishap.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test48116481*23.4234647.390212210
ODI16152117229.0019260.930010060
T20I2421435562*20.88285124.5602171560
FC11418819610526536.121109955.00132664771490
List A121111163106164*32.69361186.0131325771460
T202602355249037726.793826128.140243701481170
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4433016421/481/4882.002.98165.0000
ODI161240234783/323/3243.375.1750.2000
T20I241013819473/223/2227.718.4319.7000
FC114127711936911195/176/9431.013.1159.8420
List A1219435773107824/174/1737.895.2143.6200
T20260159249233971163/113/1129.288.1721.4000
Moises Constantino Henriques
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Moises Henriques ahead of the BBL Challenger final
Moises Henriques was slow early on, with Sixers looking to recover
Ashton Turner and Moises Henriques at the bat flip
Moises Henriques shared a match-winning 109-run stand
Nic Maddinson and Moises Henriques at the bat flip
Moises Henriques propelled Sydney Sixers' chase