Matches (17)
IPL (2)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)
T20I Tri-Series (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
CE Cup (3)

Full Name

Mohammad Raqibul Hasan

Born

October 08, 1987, Jamalpur

Age

36y 225d

Also Known As

Roqibul Hasan

Nicknames

Noyon

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Batter

Raqibul Hasan was one of the more inexperienced players in the Bangladesh squad for the Under-19 World Cup in Sri Lanka. One of his impressive qualities as a batsman is his ability to build an innings and thus protect his wicket. Hasan, who likes to be known as Nirala, broke into the U-19 team in the tri-nations series featuring England and Sri Lanka. He was very impressive in that tournament, scoring 249 runs, including an innings of 121 against Sri Lanka in only his third match. He made his ODI debut in the home series against South Africa in March 2008 and got a call-up to the Test squad later that year on Bangladesh's return tour. His positive 65 against West Indies in Grenada helped Bangladesh win their first Test series abroad. But things went downhill for Raqibul after the tour of New Zealand, when he was dropped for the home ODIs against England as well as the 30-man probables for the World Twenty20. He was selected for Bangladesh's home series against England in March 2010 but shocked his team-mates by announcing his retirement on the eve of the first Test. He withdrew his retirement a week later and the board included him for the ODIs against England.
Chris Oliver and Cricinfo Staff

Raqibul Hasan Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests91813366519.7683540.230137190
ODIs5554713088927.82213361.32081028180
T20Is550511810.206282.25003110
FC128211137021313*35.45--1137--1010
List A22121532679519037.13--744--680
T20s363153754314.4238697.150034780

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests94421711/01/017.002.4242.0000
ODIs55------------
T20Is5------------
FC128-61138071/02/2654.283.7387.2000
List A221-36828493/293/2931.554.6340.8000
T20s36------------
Mohammad Raqibul Hasan

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Raqibul Hasan

Photos of Raqibul Hasan

Raqibul Hasan, Bangladesh's only other first-class triple centurion, congratulates Tamim Iqbal
Raqibul Hasan, Bangladesh's only other first-class triple centurion, feeds Tamim Iqbal a piece of cake
Raqibul Hasan made an unbeaten 58
Raqibul Hasan made 72
Raqibul Hasan dives to make his ground
Raqibul Hasan drives through the covers during his innings of 38