Matches (19)
IPL (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ACC Premier Cup (6)
Women's QUAD (2)

Full Name

Stephen David Stubbings

Born

March 31, 1978, Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Age

46y 15d

Nicknames

Stubbo

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Swinburne University, Melbourne, Australia

Steve Stubbings moved to Derbyshire in the summer of 1997, and he sored his maiden first classm hundred for Derbyshire against Kent in 2000. He was awarded his county cap in 2001 and was voted the county's player-of-the-season that year. He was one of few Derbyshire players to emerge with an enhanced reputation in a 2005 season that saw them finish bottom of the County Championship - he improved on his previous year's performances, scoring two centuries and topping 1000 runs. Despite being born in England, Stubbings was raised and educated in Australia both at school level and university, before returning to play for Derbyshire. He signed a new one-year contract for the 2006 season, and again was a crucial part of the set-up scoring over 1000 first-class runs for the county. He was awarded a benefit by the club for 2008.
Sam Collins September 2007

Steve Stubbings Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC13925114755715131.88--1238--640
List A1171096270711026.28--116--200
T20s9911865723.2519296.870222040

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC139-961210---7.56-000
List A117-000-----000
T20s9------------

Recent Matches of Steve Stubbings

Photos of Steve Stubbings

Steve Stubbings carried his bat for 95
Derby opener Steve Stubbings with a forceful stroke
Joy for bowler Greg Smith as he has the departing Steve Stubbings out for 7
Derby opener Stubbings nudges a ball to his off-side
Derby opener Stubbings with a lovely off drive
Derby opener Stubbings hoists the ball to be caught in the deep