Full Name

Timothy James Phillips

Born

March 13, 1981, Cambridge

Age

43y 71d

Nicknames

Pips

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Felsted; Durham University

Injury dogged Tim Phillips' early career with Essex, particularly the cruciate ligament problem that put paid to his entire 2003 season. He had another two years to wait for another first-team performance, but he finally got one in 2005 (his first since 2002). That same year he was named the Second XI Player of the Year for all counties and gained a two-year contract extension as a result.

Phillips established himself as one of the most useful spinners in limited-overs county cricket, his guile sheltering his left-armers from the assault bowlers often face at Chelmsford. But in the first-class game he struggled to have any impact. Philips' career owed much to close work with John Childs, a fellow left-arm spinner and someone who has helped him develop flight. A Durham University graduate, Phillips was also useful batsman. He retired at the end of 2014 season.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Tim Phillips Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC78-1002460151325/41-45.563.6075.9-10
List A88-29102520945/285/2826.805.1930.9240
T20s827113311702654/224/2226.187.6720.4300

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC781091718538920.14--07--520
List A88512454258*20.07--01--250
T20s82412138457*19.20308124.67013015370

Recent Matches of Tim Phillips

Photos of Tim Phillips

Tim Phillips had Kevin Pietersen stumped by James Foster
Tim Phillips took Essex to victory
Tim Phillips in action against Worcestershire
Timothy Phillips ; thumbnail portrait
Timothy Phillips, Portrait