Matches (21)
ENG v WI (1)
Legends WC (3)
RHF Trophy (1)
T20 Blast (9)
MLC (2)
ENG v NZ (W) (1)
ZIM v IND (1)
LPL (1)
TNPL (2)

Full Name

Usman Afzaal

Born

June 09, 1977, Rawalpindi, Punjab, Pakistan

Age

47y 33d

Nicknames

Trevor

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

6ft

Education

Manvers Pierrepoint School, South Notts College

A cocky, bare-knuckle batsman, Usman Afzaal caught the eye in June 2000 with a vicious 151 against Worcestershire, specifically Glenn McGrath. A year later, in the middle of an England finger crisis, he found himself in the team for the first Ashes Test. He failed twice, but regained his place at Headingley, hit an emotional fifty at The Oval, and was chosen for England's tour to India, where he carried the drinks with pride and good humour. But he incurred the wrath of the coach, Duncan Fletcher, when he reported in New Zealand above what was considered to be his best fighting weight and has been out of favour since.

Well organised and at his best against pace, he straight-drives like an angel, even if the rest of his game wouldn't gain many points for artistic merit. He dreams of being an allrounder, but his left-arm spin acts mostly as a partnership-breaker. His talents don't extend to the field where he most resembles a bear at an aerobics class. A devout Muslim, he has a strong affinity with Pakistan, and in October 2000 led a group of Nottinghamshire teenagers on tour to Lahore.

In 2004 he opted for a change and moved down to Northants where he has continued to be a solid batsman in both Championship and one-day cricket and he topped 1000 runs in 2005 and 2006 before moving to Surrey on a three-year deal in 2007. The shift to London started promisingly with consistent performances, but he didn't fit into the Chris Adams era and left in 2010 having slipped well down the pecking order.
Tanya Aldred

Usman Afzaal Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests361835416.6013760.580112000
FC2354064714055204*39.15--3274--1040
List A19218126552513235.64--634--530
T20s5249794298*22.42822114.59041021860

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests31544911/491/4949.005.4454.0000
FC235-90895078984/101-51.813.3592.7-00
List A192-16381616604/494/4926.935.9127.3100
T20s521519526282/152/1532.758.0624.3000
Usman Afzaal portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Recent Matches of Usman Afzaal

Photos of Usman Afzaal

Usman Afzaal played well for 73 but gifted his wicket when well set
Leicestershire celebrate the dismissal of Usman Afzaal as Surrey slumped towards defeat
Usman Afzaal made a half-century to delay Leicestershire's victory
Usman Afzaal pulls during his century
Usman Afzaal hit an unbeaten 98 at Lord's, Surrey's highest Twenty20 innings
Usman Afzaal whips the ball past short leg