background-image
Allan Border
background-image

Allan Border

Australia|Middle order batter
Allan Border

INTL CAREER: 1978 - 1994

Full Name

Allan Robert Border

Born

July 27, 1955, Cremorne, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

65y 270d

Nicknames

AB

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Fielding Position

Second slip, Short mid wicket

Playing Role

Middle order batter

Height

5ft 9in

Education

North Sydney Boys' High School

Other

Coach, Administrator

TEAMS

Allan Border parlayed three shots and a fanatical zeal about not giving away his wicket into the most durable career that cricket in his time had known. At his retirement he had featured in more Tests, more consecutive Tests, more Tests as captain and more catches than any other player - and a batting average of 50 as well. His underused left-arm spin once brought him 11 for 96 against West Indies, and he was also an artful one-day player with a deadly arm from short midwicket. Not a natural leader, nor a man of frills, he came reluctantly to the captaincy in a dark age for Australia after Kim Hughes' tearful resignation at Brisbane in 1984-85, but eventually applied himself to the task as proudly as to his batting. From the World Cup win in 1987 and regaining the Ashes two years later, Australia crusaded under Border until in 1993 they came within one ball of conquering the world by beating West Indies. After he retired from Test cricket he played in Queensland's maiden Sheffield Shield win, was named 12th man in Australia's Team of the Century, coached Australia A, and became a selector in 1998. He resigned his post in Trevor Hohns' panel in 2005 in favour of pursuing his media interests, particularly as a pay-television pundit, but he returned a year later to assist the new chairman Andrew Hilditch. Four months after re-joining he suddenly stepped down again due to expanding business commitments. His importance to the game is recognised annually when the Australian Player of the Year receives the Allan Border Medal.
Greg Baum

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test156265441117420550.5627631161281560
ODI273252396524127*30.62913471.42339500431270
FC385625972713120551.38701423790
List A382353589355127*31.713621830
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
Test1569840091525397/4611/9639.10102.70121
ODI2738726612071733/203/2028.3636.40000
FC385975041611067/4639.2591.9031
List A38237032905903/203/2032.2741.10000
Allan Robert Border
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Steven Smith received the Allan Border medal from Allan Border
David Warner receives the biggest prize from Allan Border
Dean Jones, Ravi Shastri, Allan Border and Kris Srikanth were felicitated by the TNCA on the 30th anniversary of the second tied Test
David Warner receives the Allan Border medal from the man himself
Allan Border and his wife Jane Hiscox, at the Australian cricket awards ceremony named after him
Ricky Ponting, Michael Clarke, Allan Border and Steve Waugh with the World Cup trophy