Matches (14)
IRE v AFG (2)
Women's Hundred (1)
RL Cup (6)
Men's Hundred (1)
WI v NZ (1)
ENG v SA (1)
BDESH-A in WI (1)
CWC League 2 (1)

Asghar Afghan

Afghanistan|Middle order Batter
Asghar Afghan
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2021
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mohammad Asghar Afghan

Born

December 26, 1987, Kabul, Afghanistan

Age

34y 229d

Also Known As

Asghar Salamkhail, Asghar Stanikzai

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

RELATIONS

Karim Janat

(brother)

TEAMS

Arguably a better captain than a batter, Asghar Afghan, formerly Asghar Stanikzai, had a somewhat tuk-tuk-boom approach to batting, his determined presence at the crease in the middle order occasionally punctuated with flashes of aggressive strokeplay. In Afghanistan's early forays into the top level of the international game his approach, and ability to occupy the crease, were assets in the contrast they offered to many of his team-mates in the top order, who seemed to play a shot a ball.

He was with Afghanistan at their first major global tournament, the World T20 in 2010, and also played a vital batting role in their first win over a Test-playing nation, Bangladesh, in an ODI in March 2014. The following year he was named captain of Afghanistan, and would go on to lead the side in 59 ODIs. His leadership was instrumental in establishing the side as a serious T20 contender -they won 42 of the 52 T20Is they played under him.

He also captained the side in their inaugural Test, against India in 2018, and led Afghanistan to their first-ever Test win in only their second Test, against Ireland in 2019. In 2021 he recorded a career-best 164 in a fourth wicket stand of 307 with Hashmatullah Shahidi, then the highest partnership for any wicket in Tests for Afghanistan.

The final years of Asghar's captaincy were marked by sackings and reappointments, culminating in him quitting cricket after the T20 World Cup. When he retired, he had the most wins as a T20I captain, surpassing the likes of Eoin Morgan and MS Dhoni.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test610044016444.0077157.0613371120
ODI11410810242410124.73363066.7711216365240
T20I7568513826221.931247110.82048769200
FC29442186116444.30308960.246617348170
List A14714010300710123.13465664.5811420775290
T2012211414275195*27.512261121.67013169157340
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test6218170---5.66-000
ODI11471399131/11/130.333.9246.3000
T20I7514411/41/44.006.004.0000
FC29793520---3.35-000
List A1471220715831/11/152.664.5769.0000
T201225315131/41/417.009.8710.3000
Mohammad Asghar Afghan
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatDateGroundFormat
MAK vs Kabul Eagles802-Aug-2022KabulT20
MAK vs Stars17*01-Aug-2022KabulT20
MAK vs BDD930-Jul-2022KabulT20
MAK vs AMSKS6328-Jul-2022KabulT20
MAK vs Zalmi1425-Jul-2022KabulT20
Videos
Photos
Asghar Afghan is carried by his team-mates after his final game
Asghar Afghan is carried by Gulbadin Naib as the Afghanistan team gives him a farewell
Rashid Khan and team-mates bid goodbye to Asghar Afghan
Asghar Afghan got emotional while talking about his decision to retire
Asghar Afghan had tears in his eyes while talking about his decision to retire
Asghar Afghan gets a guard of honour after his final innings