Full Name

Clinton Terrence Perren

Born

February 22, 1975, Herston, Brisbane, Queensland

Age

46y 156d

Nicknames

CP

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

1.81 m

TEAMS

A 1995 Academy graduate who made his first-class debut in 1998-99, Clinton Perren grew into a first-choice batsman for Queensland over the next decade and sealed his place in the state's history during the record-breaking 2005-06 Pura Cup final. The Bulls lifted the trophy after Perren's 173 put them on track for a first-innings total of 6 for 900 declared and he combined with Shane Watson in a 329-run stand, which set a new Queensland mark for the fourth wicket.

Big partnerships and big scores have been a feature of the career of Perren, a versatile right-hander who broke through as Pura Cup player of the Year in 2002-03. That summer he collected the fourth-highest score by a Queenslander at the Gabba with 224 when opening against South Australia, and was picked on a national assimilation tour to India. In 2003 he was chosen to play for Australia A against South Africa A, and posted 369 for the second wicket with Stuart Law against Western Australia in 2003-04.

Perren has completed regular club stints in England and his desire to improve has made him a heavy contributor in both forms of the game. His maiden ING Cup century came against Tasmania in 2004-05 and last summer he became the second player to appear in 100 one-day games for the Bulls. He is currently Queensland's second-highest run-scorer in the 50-over format, but was left out of the 2008-09 final victory over Victoria. In a difficult summer, he made 274 FR Cup runs and appeared in only three Sheffield Shield matches and no Twenty20s.

In 2005-06 he played in every game for the Bulls, picking up 753 Pura Cup runs at 47.06 and 336 at 33.60 in the one-day arena, and the following summer led the FR Cup competition with 470 at 58.75. Four fifties, including a 99, and a 110 against New South Wales boosted his domestic first-class collection by 594. However, he was cut from the Pura Cup and FR Cup teams towards the end of 2007-08 after below-par contributions, but was told by the selectors he remained in their plans.
Peter English May 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC841469478522434.921023800
List A1059715291911735.59221370
T207601478224.5095154.73017820
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC8434215021/775.002.63171.0000
List A10532929941/101/1074.755.4582.20000
T207------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
M.C.C. vs Nepal31/3519-Jul-2016Lord'sOTHEROD
M.C.C. vs Scotland XI12 & 44--11-Aug-2015GlasgowOTHER
M.C.C. vs Lds-Brd MCCU672/5628-Apr-2014LeedsOTHEROD
M.C.C. vs Scotland27--22-Apr-2014Lord'sOTHEROD
M.C.C. vs MCCA Rep38--23-Aug-2012Lord'sOTHEROD

Photos


Clinton Perren dives to catch Michael Klinger
Clinton Perren gets ready to crack a ball through the off side
Clinton Perren celebrates his half-century as he guides the Bulls to victory
Clinton Perren goes over the top during his 39
Clinton Perren launches one of his seven sixes
Clinton Perren cuts through the off side during his innings of 69