Dean Headley

England|Bowler
Dean Headley
INTL CAREER: 1996 - 1999
Browse other players
South Africa
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Dean Warren Headley

Born

January 27, 1970, Norton, Stourbridge, Worcestershire

Age

52y 249d

Nicknames

Frog

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 5in

Education

Royal Grammar School, Worcester

RELATIONS

RGA Headley

(father),

GA Headley

(grandfather)

Other

Referee

When his back wasn't playing up, Headley could be as incisive as any seamer in England. He had a long run-up, unwound at the crease like a slimline Merv Hughes, and found lavish movement off the seam, particularly away from the left-handers. He dropped too short occasionally, but when in the groove with the reverse swing working, he could be irresistible: Headley took three hat-tricks for Kent in 1996 alone, and sliced through Australia at Melbourne in 1998-99. His record for England is good, even if injury and loss of form have limited his chances. His batting wasn't quite in the same class as his grandfather, George, or father, Ron, but he's a handy nightwatchman with a nice line in straight drives and square cuts. He was awarded one of the ECB's 12 central contracts for 2000, but his persistent back injury forced him into an early retirement.
Lawrence Booth

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test152330261671606/608/10227.853.3150.4710
ODI1313594520112/382/3847.275.2554.0000
FC13925801132934668/9828.523.0955.3252
List A166773855412046/426/4227.164.2937.9630
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test15264186318.4567127.710018070
ODI13642210*11.004944.89000030
FC1391874423739116.5906600
List A166623435229*12.5700290
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
FC11
List A1010
T2022
Dean Headley portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
Dean Headley pictured at The Oval to watch England battle against India
Dean Headley bowls in the nets
Gary Kirsten cuts Dean Headley
Dean Headley
Darren Gough and Dean Headley splash water on photographers at the team hotel after England's win in Melbourne
Dean Headley dismisses Ian Healy for a duck