background-image
Dominic Cork
background-image

Dominic Cork

England
Dominic Cork

INTL CAREER: 1992 - 2002

Full Name

Dominic Gerald Cork

Born

August 07, 1971, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire

Age

49y 254d

Nicknames

Corky

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

St Joseph's College, Stoke-on-Trent; Newcastle College

relations

(son)

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Dominic Cork, desperate to keep up with his two elder cricket-playing brothers, grew up to be a showman. The bigger the stage, the better he has performed - provided the stage is in England, for he has had little success abroad except in South Africa in 1995-96. Since then he has lost the sting in his outswinger and become a seam-and-swing bowler for English conditions, bowling wicket to wicket, and launching into well-choreographed appeals for LBW. On the biggest stage in England, at Lord's, Cork took his best Test bowling figures of 7 for 43 in 1995, and played his most famous innings, in 2000, on both occasions against West Indies. His strength was his ability to move the ball late, although he suffered when he tried to bowl too fast, while his batting always promised more than it delivered.

The great promise he showed in those two series against West Indies was undermined by injury and off-the-field personal problems which prevented him ever becoming a fixture in the side. There were also accusations that he didn't always try as hard as he might - Geoff Boycott described him as a "show pony" during the 1996-97 tour of New Zealand. He was handed the captaincy of Derbyshire in 1999, and while he initially responded to a far from easy task with enthusiasm, reports of disharmony began to emerge and Cork appeared increasingly at odds with the management It culminated in Cork buying his way out of his contract at the end of the 2003 season, and he subsequently joined Lancashire.

Although he tried hard, he failed to really hit the heights expected of him during his first season at his new county, but played a vital role in Lancashire's promotion back to division one in 2005 with 43 wickets and 540 runs. He was never far away from the action during Lancashire's push for trophies and was involved in two near misses. The first came against Sussex in the 2006 C&G final and he was last-man out as Lancashire nearly pulled off an extraordinary run chase at the end of the 2007 Championship campaign. Despite being a regular in the four-day team he was released before the end of the season and found a new home at Hampshire.

It was another action-packed era of Cork's career during which he was elevated to captain and led Hampshire to a dramatic Twenty20 title in 2010 when they beat Somerset by losing few wickets on their home ground. The following summer the team reached Finals Day again and Cork was at the centre of more drama as he conceded just three from his final over against Somerset to secure a Super Over. Ultimately, Somerset prevailed and it proved a final hurrah for Cork who was released shortly before the season ended. Was it the end?
ESPNcricinfo staff September 2011

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test375688645918.00209241.30031114180
ODI3221318031*10.0027166.420013160
FC3214656110114200*25.038542370
List A3142404041849320.920191130
T208251164452812.71370120.27004215150
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3762767839061317/439/16229.813.0558.60950
ODI323217721368413/273/2733.364.6343.20000
FC32154314264399899/4326.732.9254.90365
List A31414675106013826/216/2127.754.3338.401340
T20827414661733734/164/1623.737.0920.00100
Dominic Cork
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
PCA XI vs ACA Masters320/1325-Jul-2013LondonOTHERT20
Hampshire vs Somerset--1/2227-Aug-2011BirminghamT20
Hampshire vs Worcs220/1123-Aug-2011SouthamptonFC
Hampshire vs Durham1*0/2207-Aug-2011SouthamptonT20
Hampshire vs Yorkshire--0/5702-Aug-2011SouthamptonFC

Photos


Dominic Cork has been at the helm for Derbyshire's quiet revolution in T20 cricket
Toby Roland-Jones and James Anderson gets some tips from Dominic Cork
Dominic Cork's four wickets chipped away at his old county
Dominic Cork reacts to a near miss against Yorkshire
Hampshire's bowlers, including Dominic Cork and Simon Jones, toiled hard against Durham
Dominic Cork and James Foster at the toss in overcast conditions