background-image
Fidel Edwards
background-image

Fidel Edwards

West Indies|Bowler
Fidel Edwards

INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2021

Full Name

Fidel Henderson Edwards

Born

February 06, 1982, Gays, St Peter, Barbados

Age

39y 255d

Also Known As

Castro

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Playing Role

Bowler

relations

(half-brother)

TEAMS

Fidel Edwards, blessed with one of the most thrilling fast-bowling actions in world cricket, had an extraordinary international beginning. Spotted in the nets by Brian Lara, he was called up for his Test debut after just one match for Barbados, and promptly took five wickets against Sri Lanka in Jamaica in June 2003. He added five in his first overseas Test, and six in his first one-day international. With a round-arm action not unlike Jeff Thomson's, which has left him vulnerable to back strains, he was more of a protégé of his neighbour Corey Collymore than his half-brother Pedro Collins. He bowls fast, can swing the ball and get reverse swing, but insists that he does not go for out-and-out pace.

Despite regular chances at Test level, however, he rarely showed enough control to be a match-winner and the selectors blew as hot and cold as did his bowling. They did draft him into the squad to tour England in 2007. He bowled well in the Chester-le-Street Test but was fined for swearing too loudly, and an unproductive series in South Africa followed. He lost his spot for the first Test against Sri Lanka, was recalled in Trinidad and grabbed five wickets to help West Indies draw the series. At one-day level he was given a long run in 2006 but axed towards the end of the year after failing to shine at the Champions Trophy. Edwards was not needed at the World Cup but, on his ODI recall, he blasted through England with 5 for 45 at Lord's.

He reached a personal milestone in the second Test against New Zealand at Napier on West Indies' 2008-09 tour, taking 7 for 87 - his career-best figures - to pass 100 Test dismissals. Settling into the role of senior bowler in the West Indies side, he bowled aggressively without much reward on England's tour of West Indies in early 2009, and was particularly venomous towards Kevin Pietersen and James Anderson. But arguably his most important performances in the series came with the bat, as he and Daren Powell clung on for 60 balls to secure a draw in the third Test in Antigua. Edwards was at it again in the fifth Test in Trinidad, surviving a tense finale to secure the Wisden Trophy for the first time since 2000.

But just as Edwards began to find the consistency that had long eluded him, he picked up another back injury in the course of West Indies' campaign at the World Twenty20 in England in June 2009. He returned to Barbados and was put on a remedial programme, but abandoned it to represent Deccan Chargers in the Champions League later that year. He picked up another injury in the course of that tournament, and was ruled out of West Indies' tour of Australia - perhaps a relief as the depleted side failed to win a single game. The last of his 55 Tests came against Bangladesh in Khulna in 2012.

Hampshire benefited from his presence in 2015. By picking up 45 Championship wickets at 20.8 from eight matches, he was the prime force in their First Division survival, taking 10 wickets in a first-class match for only the second in his career as Hampshire crucially beat Nottinghamshire in the last match to avoid relegation. A broken ankle suffered in a pre-match warm-up at Headingley wrecked his 2016 season as Hampshire only escaped relegation because Durham were demoted after a financial bale-out, but a useful season a year later again helped Hampshire escape on the final day. On his day, he could still be a spectacular sight.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test5597960262491657/878/13237.873.9058.103120
ODI504921381812606/226/2230.205.0835.60020
T20I2626449617203/233/2330.858.2422.40000
FC13821530137514557/8730.223.8347.3017272
List A92413136051206/226/2230.045.2334.40330
T20119117236531001125/225/2227.677.8621.10210
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test558828394306.56139728.2000482100
ODI50221473139.1216045.62005040
T20I2664117*5.501478.57001050
FC13819074789406.8000260
List A92362013821*8.6200110
T20119412212411*6.5214287.320084140
Fidel Henderson Edwards
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Fidel Edwards claimed two wickets in two balls
Fidel Edwards is mobbed by his team-mates
Evin Lewis, Fidel Edwards, Obed McCoy, Shimron Hetmyer and Dwayne Bravo get together
Hayden Walsh Jr. and Fidel Edwards celebrate a wicket
Fidel Edwards leaps while celebrating the wicket of Temba Bavuma
Fidel Edwards turns his arm over in training