background-image
George Bailey
background-image

George Bailey

Australia|Top order batter
George Bailey

INTL CAREER: 2012 - 2017

Full Name

George John Bailey

Born

September 07, 1982, Launceston, Tasmania

Age

38y 283d

Nicknames

Hector

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Top order batter

Height

1.78 m

TEAMS

George Bailey had been on the Australian domestic cricket scene for a decade when he made his international debut in early 2012, yet few men have had such a meteoric rise. If that seems a contradiction, consider that Bailey went from uncapped to captain with nothing in between. Australia were searching for a new leader of their Twenty20 side and the Tasmanian Bailey was one of the most respected state skippers, and was thrust into the role to replace Cameron White. It made him the first man since Dave Gregory in the first Test match in 1877 to be named captain in his debut for Australia in any format. Over the next couple of years Bailey worked his way into Australia's team in all three forms of the game, and was part of the unchanged XI that delivered an Ashes whitewash in 2013-14.

However, while he made contributions in the Test team and T20 side, it was as an ODI batsman that Bailey shone brightest. A destructive striker capable of changing a match within a few overs, Bailey enjoyed an especially prolific ODI year in 2013 and at his peak was ranked the No.2 ODI batsman in the world. He was also frequently used as a stand-in captain in the one-day side and led Australia at the start of the 2015 World Cup, when Michael Clarke was injured. One of the most respected men in Australian cricket, Bailey was viewed as a mature and adaptable captain, and led Australia in two World T20 campaigns before resigning the T20 captaincy in 2014 to focus on ODIs and playing more first-class cricket. A native of Launceston, Bailey is the great-great-grandson of George Herbert Bailey, who was part of Australia's 1878 touring squad to England.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test5811835326.1431158.8401158100
ODI908510304415640.58364583.5132222257480
T20I302674736324.89346136.70023720100
FC1612852210079200*38.321851454.4324521360
List A27525728843815636.84993484.9411551230
T2021318845412789*28.863139131.47023349124840
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test5------------
ODI90------------
T20I30------------
FC161102610---3.58-000
List A275534011/191/1940.004.5253.00000
T20213112240---12.00-000
George John Bailey
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Videos



Photos


George Bailey walks off after his final innings
George Bailey flays over the off side
George Bailey is quick with his feet
George Bailey is ready for the switch from playing to selecting
Tim Paine and George Bailey walk back
George Bailey leaves the field after injuring his shoulder while diving