background-image
Grant Elliott
background-image

Grant Elliott

New Zealand|Allrounder
Grant Elliott

INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2017

Full Name

Grant David Elliott

Born

March 21, 1979, Johannesburg, Transvaal

Age

42y 53d

Nicknames

Shunt, Magic

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Education

St Stithians

TEAMS

Johannesburg-born but based in Wellington, Grant Elliott left his native South Africa in 2001 looking for new horizons, and found them in March 2008 when he was named in New Zealand's 13-man squad for the first Test against England at Hamilton. He won his first Test cap in the final Test after Jacob Oram picked up an injury, but struggled to make an impression with one wicket and two batting failures. Six months earlier, having completed his residency qualification, he was handed a place in the 30-man preliminary squad for the World T20, but missed the final cut.

A compact and correct batsman, and a swing bowler with a measured run-up, he enjoyed a productive season for Wellington in 2006-07, with 361 runs in seven matches at 45.12, including two of his three career centuries. He made one A team appearance for South Africa before switching his allegiance. His first claim to fame was his 115 against Australia in Sydney which nearly took New Zealand home. He impressed with his temperament in a tense chase against Pakistan in the 2009 Champions Trophy semi-final.

Following Oram's retirement from Tests, Elliott had a chance to cement his place but did not take it, although he earned a surprise recalled to the one-day side in early 2013, playing in New Zealand's historic ODI series win in South Africa.

He saved his best for his final year of ODI cricket, guiding a stiff chase before hitting the winning six off Dale Steyn in a memorable World Cup semi-final at a packed, emotional Eden Park in March 2015, to put New Zealand into their first World Cup final. Twelve months on, following the 2016 World T20, he announced his retirement from ODIs.
Andrew Miller

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test591862510.7532226.70003020
ODI836911197611534.06241681.7821115128170
T20I171541712715.54157108.910012240
FC8313473883196*30.57820460
List A21118330512611533.50728700
T201501273022097022.771718128.570817474540
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test5628214042/82/835.002.9770.50000
ODI835613021179394/314/3130.235.4333.30100
T20I1715192235144/224/2216.787.3413.70100
FC8372163378925/3336.712.8078.4010
List A211482743371305/345/3433.365.3937.10410
T20150130199626821124/154/1523.948.0617.80400
Grant David Elliott
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Bears vs Worcs290/3517-Aug-2018BirminghamT20
Bears vs Lancashire--2/2315-Aug-2018BirminghamT20
Bears vs Lancashire20/3510-Aug-2018ManchesterT20
Bears vs Notts9*1/2609-Aug-2018BirminghamT20
Bears vs Northants193/3405-Aug-2018NorthamptonT20

Photos


Grant Elliott celebrates a wicket
Grant Elliott lunges to hold on to a catch
Grant Elliott swipes one into the leg side
Colin de Grandhomme and Grant Elliott embrace after victory
The World XI squad that will tour Pakistan next month
Grant Elliott saw the Bears over the line