Hashmatullah Shahidi

Afghanistan|Top order Batter
Hashmatullah Shahidi
INTL CAREER: 2013 - 2022
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Hashmatullah Shahidi

Born

November 04, 1994, Logar

Age

28y 29d

Also Known As

Hashmat Shaidi

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Hashmatullah Shaidi is a young left-handed batsman whose hard work in Afghanistan's age group teams eventually allowed him to break into the senior squad. Shaidi started his journey in the Under-17 side and was included in Afghanistan's squad for the 2010 Under-19 World Cup in New Zealand. Four years later, he was part of the Under-19 team that beat Australia and Sri Lanka, and was rewarded with a spot in the squad for Afghanistan's first full tour of Zimbabwe. His favourite shot is the cover-drive and he idolises Kumar Sangakkara.
Liam Brickhill

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test5104353200*58.8380343.961143120
ODI53537150597*32.71229565.570131289110
T20I642483624.005587.27005010
FC234161588200*45.37304752.11642246160
List A69688188097*31.33293564.0501615113150
T20454212128197*42.701046122.4601113334110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test5------------
ODI53218250---8.33-000
T20I6------------
FC2320860509172/334/10829.943.5550.5000
List A691229826453/393/3952.805.3159.6000
T20452241421/61/67.003.5012.0000
Hashmatullah Shahidi
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Hashmatullah Shahidi calls as Dasun Shanaka tosses the coin
Hashmatullah Shahidi fields a ball during Afghanistan's training session
Hashmatullah Shahidi sweats it out in Pallekele
Hashmatullah Shahidi and Rashid Khan practice fielding in Pallekele
Hashmatullah Shahidi and his Afghanistan team arrive in Sri Lanka, plenty of luggage in tow
Afghanistan get together after Naveen-ul-Haq got Curtis Campher