Matches (18)
WI v NZ (1)
Men's Hundred (2)
Women's Hundred (2)
CWC League 2 (1)
CWC CL B (2)
RL Cup (8)
BAH v KUW (1)
IRE v AFG (1)

Kraigg Brathwaite

West Indies|Opening Batter
Kraigg Brathwaite
INTL CAREER: 2011 - 2022
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Kraigg Clairmonte Brathwaite

Born

December 01, 1992, Black Rock, St Michael, Barbados

Age

29y 257d

Nicknames

BoBo

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Education

Combermere School

TEAMS

Brathwaite made his first-class debut aged just 16 and impressed, scoring 73 while opening the batting for Barbados. He was called up for the West Indies squad for the Test series against Bangladesh in 2009, when senior players had gone on strike, and was subsequently awarded a contract by the West Indies Cricket Board. A patient batsman, who likens his batting style to Shivnarine Chanderpaul, Brathwaite won a place in the West Indies Under-19 squad for the World Cup in 2010 in New Zealand. He was West Indies' leading run-scorer and overall second highest with 335 runs with four fifties. He made the senior side in 2011, and debuted against Pakistan in the home Test series.



ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test7915210489321234.451219540.12102748411390
ODI101002787827.8048357.550115030
FC188339251236727639.3828621180
List A53537178910838.8939110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test795924441321256/296/2952.843.2497.7010
ODI10515214011/561/56140.005.52152.0000
FC18810935371816406/296/2945.403.0888.4010
List A531952841161/61/668.504.6788.0000
Kraigg Clairmonte Brathwaite
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Kraigg Brathwaite clips one away
Kraigg Brathwaite and John Campbell strung a strong partnership to see off the day
Khaled Ahmed is pumped after dismissing Kraigg Brathwaite
Kraigg Brathwaite fell six runs short of a century
Kraigg Brathwaite moved West Indies into the lead with a patient half-century
Kraigg Brathwaite cuts one through the off side