Full Name

Kyle William Hogg

Born

July 02, 1983, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Age

37y 282d

Nicknames

Hoggy

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Saddleworth High School

relations

(father),

(grandfather)

TEAMS

The grandson of Sonny Ramadhin, Kyle Hogg initially struggled to fulfil his promise after making his Lancashire debut in 2001 before earning himself a solid career. The news of his early retirement, at the age of 31, was therefore received with great sadness. Diagnosed with a severe back problem, Hogg was forced to hang up his boots less than 12 months after being named Player of the Year for his part in Lancashire's 2013 promotion campaign.

In the early days, there was talk of an England one-day call, so much so that when James Anderson was selected in 2002-03 it was joked that they'd named the wrong player. But despite an Academy place that winter, Hogg's name slipped well off the radar as a series of injuries hampered his progress.

A nippy, rather than quick, seamer, it was only after the arrival at Old Trafford of former England coach Peter Moores that Hogg began to realise his potential. Indeed, in the title-winning 2011 season he was a revelation, missing the first five games through injury yet ending the season with 50 Championship wickets and 365 runs batting at No. 10. He announced his return to the side against Hampshire in May with a career-best 7 for 28, taking 11 wickets in the match, and went on to take two more five-wicket hauls and make two half-centuries with the bat.

He fared less well in 2012, taking only took 18 wickets from 13 matches, but made several more useful contributions with the bat, including two half-centuries, to finish with an average of 32.40, making an argument to be seen almost as an allrounder, rather than merely an above-average tailender. The wickets came far more regularly in 2013, becoming the team's leading Championship wicket-taker with 60 scalps.

A back injury forced his retirement at the end of the 2014 season at 31.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1141432727088823.34481356.26016210
List A140852496766*15.85141068.5801240
T20281842264416.14164137.80017850
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1141596879032807/2728.222.9657.001281
List A140533443291414/204/2030.704.8637.80200
T202826378564162/102/1035.258.9523.60000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Lancashire vs Derbyshire10/4107-Aug-2014DerbyList A
Lancs 2nd XI vs Derby 2nd XI3*1/2121-Jul-2014NestonOTHEROD
Lancashire vs NOTTS12 & 02/41 & 1/3813-Jul-2014LiverpoolFC
Lancashire vs Somerset40/6329-Jun-2014TauntonFC
Lancashire vs Northants--0/22 & 1/3522-Jun-2014ManchesterFC

Photos


Kyle Hogg claimed a five-for
Kyle Hogg took four wickets
Kyle Hogg celebrates bowling Kyle Coetzer
Kyle Hogg took a career-best 7 for 27
Kyle Hogg removed David Sales for 1
Kyle Hogg prepares to deliver the ball