background-image
Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi
background-image

Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi

India
Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi

INTL CAREER: 1961 - 1975

Full Name

Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi (Nawab of)

Born

January 05, 1941, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Died

September 22, 2011, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi, (aged 70y 260d)

Also Known As

MAK Pataudi, Nawab of Pataudi, Tiger Pataudi

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Education

Winchester

relations

(father),

(nephew)

TEAMS

The Nawab of Pataudi - later Mansur Ali Khan - was, arguably, India's greatest captain ever. Taking over the reins of the Indian team at the age of 21, barely months after being involved in a car accident that would impair the sight in his right eye forever, he led India in 40 of 46 Tests he played in, and won 9 of them. But more than anything else, he led Indian cricket out of its morass of defeatism and instilled in his fellow cricketers a belief that winning was possible. Under him, India achieved their first overseas Test victory against New Zealand in 1967. This he achieved by playing, as had become customary with him, three spinners, because he reckoned, against conventional thinking, that India's only chance lay in playing to their strengths. As a batsman he was boldly adventurous and unorthodox for his times, and unafraid to loft the ball over the infield. His Test average was a modest 34, but what he could have achieved with complete sight is a matter of conjecture. Though he was the editor of a sports magazine for a decade, he remained generally aloof from the media and, for the most part, away from cricket administration. But till his death to a lung ailment in 2011 his was a voice widely respected in the cricket community. Sambit Bal

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test468332793203*34.9161619270
FC3104994115425203*33.6733752080
List A7602105135.000140
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test46101328811/101/1088.004.00132.00000
FC3101192776101/077.59119.2000
List A7000-----000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
Test22
ODI1010
Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi (Nawab of)
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Referee
FC Matches
Span
1957 - 1975/76
List A Matches
Span
1965 - 1974/75

Photos


Rahul Dravid receives the Pataudi Trophy from Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi
The Old World XI squad poses for photos before the match against the Old England XI
Mansur Ali Khan, the Nawab of Pataudi
The Nawab of Pataudi raises his bat after reaching his century at Headingley in 1967
Brian Close watches as the Nawab of Pataudi drives during his century
Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi at Kent in 1967