Matches (14)
ENG v NZ (1)
IRE v IND (1)
WI v BDESH (1)
Ranji Trophy (1)
IND in ENG (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
South Africa Women in England (1)
IND-W in SL (1)

Mashrafe Mortaza

Bangladesh|Bowler
Mashrafe Mortaza
INTL CAREER: 2001 - 2020
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mashrafe Bin Mortaza

Born

October 05, 1983, Norail, Jessore

Age

38y 264d

Also Known As

Koushik

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

The quintessential country boy, Mashrafe Bin Mortaza epitomised the term "bursting onto the scene". He first came into attention during an under-17 regional tournament in 2001 when he bowled fast, slammed sixes and dived around without a care in the world.

Mashrafe's entry also sparked plenty of enthusiasm because he was the first genuine fast bowler to emerge from Bangladesh since their entry into Test cricket in 2000. He was sent to a camp conducted by West Indian great Andy Roberts, who proclaimed that Mashrafe had a great future. The selectors fast-tracked his growth and within a few months, during which he played four games for Bangladesh A in India, the young man from far-off Narail took the new-ball against visiting Zimbabwe. Soon it was clear that he had what it takes: Mashrafe was making the likes of Grant Flower jump around due to his pace, a first for a Bangladeshi fast bowler.

But another thing was also clear to those who observed him - his rickety bowling action. Feet and arms landed in the wrong arcs, and soon the injuries set in. And that has been the story of his career. Mashrafe has missed more games for Bangladesh than he has played ever since his 2001 debut. He has had seven operations on his legs, knees and ankles, which have taking a beating - first due to poor handling by captains who gave him long and ill-adviced bowling spells, and then due to freakish accidents.

After many missed games in between the odd fiery spell, Mashrafe rose to prominence in 2004, when he helped Bangladesh beat India for the first time. He was ever-present when Bangladesh pushed Australia but dropped the crucial catch of Ricky Ponting that cost the home side a win. But he made up the following year when his four-wicket haul destroyed India in the 2007 World Cup game at Port-of-Spain. Mashrafe's early strikes have always helped Bangladesh, none more so than in the 2009 tri-series final when he and Nazmul Hossain sunk Sri Lanka to a new low - six runs for five wickets. Bangladesh lost the game but Mashrafe was tremendous in his ten overs.

He was made captain in mid-2009 but in his first Test in charge, fell over and injured his knee. When he returned the next year, he led Bangladesh to a win against England in the summer of 2010 before falling over once again in his home debut as captain, against New Zealand. He missed the 2011 World Cup after yet another knee injury, but has since made a successful return in the 2012 Asia Cup.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test365159903239784/605/8841.523.2476.7400
ODI2202201092288932706/266/2632.934.8840.4710
T20I545311391527424/194/1936.358.0427.1100
FC57897047321354/2735.053.1666.4700
List A32015698126344416/266/2628.644.8235.51560
T20171167363545441575/355/3528.947.5023.1210
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test366757977912.85118667.2003952290
ODI22015828178751*13.74204187.550115062620
T20I5439113773613.46277136.10002823100
FC5710071458132*15.6716240
List A32023838323010416.15347293.0218970
T2017110929105056*13.12807130.11017065350
Mashrafe Bin Mortaza
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Mashrafe Mortaza returned 4 for 38
Mizanur Rahman, Mahmudullah and Mashrafe Mortaza have a chat
Mashrafe Mortaza, Rony Talukdar, Naveen-ul-Haq and Thisara Perera have a chat during practice
Mashrafe Mortaza leads Taskin Ahmed through a training session
Mashrafe Mortaza picked up his maiden five-wicket haul in T20 cricket
Mashrafe Mortaza trains at the Academy ground next to the Shere Bangla Stadium