background-image
Nick Knight
background-image

Nick Knight

England|Opening batter
Nick Knight

INTL CAREER: 1995 - 2003

Full Name

Nicholas Verity Knight

Born

November 28, 1969, Watford, Hertfordshire

Age

52y 10d

Nicknames

Stitch, Fungus

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Felsted School; Loughborough University

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

There are two Nick Knights. One is a flamboyant left-handed opener for England's one-day side, who exploits fielding restrictions in the first 15 overs by slapping the ball over mid-on and carving it through point. The other is a tentative Test player, fallible outside off stump and to the straight, full-length delivery when he plays round his front pad and falls away to the off side. His two best Test innings (113 v Pakistan, Headingley in 1996, and 96 in the flippin'-murdered-'em draw v Zimbabwe at Bulawayo in 1996-97) seemed to set him up, but he was dropped after a poor series in New Zealand that winter, and has won only five more caps, four of them in 2000. Knight was harshly left out of the World Cup team in 1999, but seemed set to make amends in 2003 after several impressive displays in the VB Series, which led seasoned Australian observers to wonder why on earth he wasn't a Test regular. But after England's failure in the World Cup, he called time on his international one-day career - but not Tests - to enable him to concentrate on leading Warwickshire. Knight, who began his career at Essex but moved to Warwickshire in 1995, is a world-class fielder - whether at third slip, in the gully, at short midwicket or as a cover sweeper - and an outgoing, hard-to-suppress team man. He announced his intention to retire at the end of 2006, and soon after was unveilled as the latest member of Sky Sports' commentary team.
Lawrence Booth April 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1730071911323.96166143.2814742260
ODI100100103637125*40.41508571.5252532721440
FC2404094316172303*44.1840772920
List A414394451347815138.6130681740
T20232225848929.20452129.2005721190
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test17------------
ODI100------------
FC24024927111/61271.006.53249.000
List A414908921/141/1444.505.9345.0000
T20231540---4.80-000
Nick Knight portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Rob Key made a quick transition from player to Sky commentary regular
Mike Atherton, Ian Botham and Nick Knight have a laugh in the Sky Sports studio
Nick Knight shakes hands with Johan Botha
Nick Knight leaves the field for the final time
Nick Knight takes to the field for the last time
Nick Knight on his way to 95