Nurul Hasan

Bangladesh|Wicketkeeper Batter
Nurul Hasan
INTL CAREER: 2016 - 2022
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Quazi Nurul Hasan

Born

November 21, 1993, Khulna

Age

28y 318d

Nicknames

Sohan

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper Batter

Nurul Hasan, who made his first-class debut in 2011, is one of a whole host of talented Bangladesh wicketkeepers who had to wait his turn to play international cricket. It wasn't entirely his fault though. For 30 years, the position behind the stumps was the domain of Khaled Mashud or Mushfiqur Rahim.

Nurul made his T20I debut in January 2016, against Zimbabwe, one of many experiments that the selectors indulged in ahead of the Asia Cup and the World T20. His ODI debut was equally accidental as Mushfiqur sustained a hamstring injury on the tour of New Zealand in December. Nurul was only the fifth wicketkeeper to make an ODI debut since Mushfiqur's career began in 2006.

Nurul spent three years at the Under-19 level, playing in two World Cups in 2010 and 2012. He broke through in the 2013-14 season, making 489 runs in the National Cricket League, averaging 81.50 with two centuries. It earned him a place in the Bangladesh A side and then a reputation as a solid performer in domestic cricket.

After his T20 debut for Bangladesh, Nurul made 500-plus runs in the Dhaka Premier League, which included a century. It ensured he was the second-best wicketkeeper in Bangladesh in 2016.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test71313386428.1655361.1203454153
ODI65316545*82.5017494.820015343
T20I37321136742*17.47303121.12002313178
FC93141214585182*38.20678067.629225197224044
List A107100223058132*39.20333991.58316265539141
T2015213540204679*21.531607127.3102148819235
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test7------------
ODI6------------
T20I37------------
FC935363611/31/336.006.0036.0000
List A107------------
T20152------------
Quazi Nurul Hasan
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
[L to R] Babar Azam, Kane Williamson and Nurul Hasan pose with the tri-series trophy
[L to R] Nurul Hasan, Kane Williamson and Babar Azam pose with the tri-series trophy
Nurul Hasan addresses a press conference
Nurul Hasan addresses a press conference
Shai Hope is stumped by Nurul Hasan
Nurul Hasan misses a stumping chance to reprieve Shai Hope