Matches (14)
West Indies v India T20I Series (1)
CWG 2022 (2)
Men's Hundred (1)
ZIM v BDESH (1)
BDESH-A in WI (1)
RL Cup (8)

Full Name

Raj Singh Laxmansinhji

Born

December 19, 1935

Died

September 12, 2009, Mumbai, (aged 73y 267d)

Also Known As

Maharajkumar of Dungarpur

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Education

Daly College, Indore

RELATIONS

Other

Administrator

TEAMS

Raj Singh Dungarpur played for Rajasthan as a fast-medium bowler between 1955-56 and 1970-71 but was at his peak from the late 1950s to the late 1960s. He three times took 21 wickets in a season, his best being 1967-68 when they came at 15.95. On retirement he moved into administration, managing several overseas tours, being involved in the BCCI and eventually becoming the board president. He was also president of the Cricket Club of India. He is the youngest son of Maharawal Lakshman Singhji, the ruler of Dungarpur. He died aged 73 in Mumbai after a prolonged illness.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC8611227129244*15.2000590
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC861048959432067/8828.843.3950.951
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1955/56 - 1970/71
Photos
Sachin Tendulkar during the launch of the book Raj Singh Dungarpur - A tribute
Irfan Pathan, Greg Chappell, Raj Singh Dungarpur and Sourav Ganguly take in the proceedings
Raj Singh Dungarpur accuses Dalmiya camp of leaking Greg Chappell's e-mail
Raj Singh Dungarpur