background-image
Ranji Hordern
background-image

Ranji Hordern

Australia

INTL CAREER: 1911 - 1912

Full Name

Herbert Vivian Hordern

Born

February 10, 1883, North Sydney, New South Wales

Died

June 17, 1938, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, (aged 55y 127d)

Also Known As

Dr Herbert Hordern

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak googly

relations

(brother-in-law)

TEAMS

A googly bowler and more than capable late middle-order batsman, "Ranji" Hordern (his nickname came from his swarthy complexion) was always a doctor first and a cricketer second, and so was unable to tour England with Australia. But while a student in Pennsylvania he played in England in 1907, taking 110 wickets in matches not deemed first-class. He also toured Jamaica with them in 1908-09 before returning home to New South Wales. He made his debut for Australia in 1910-11 and took eight wickets in the match, including 5 for 66 in South Africa's second innings. In the Test series against England in 1911-12 he bagged 32 wickets. In the first Test at Sydney he grabbed 12 for 135 as Australia won their only match of the rubber, and in the last game, also at Sydney, he had figures of 10 for 161.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test71322545023.0971335.620123060
FC355597816416.9703390
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test71321481075467/9012/17523.363.0046.60252
FC35721537322288/3116.3631.60259
Herbert Vivian Hordern
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player