Matches (15)
IND in ENG (1)
WI v BDESH (2)
ENG v IND (1)
Papua New Guinea in Singapore (1)
NAM T20 (1)
Vitality Blast (9)

Full Name

Simon Philip Jones

Born

December 25, 1978, Morriston, Swansea, Glamorgan

Age

43y 190d

Nicknames

Horse

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Coedcae Comprehensive, Millfield

RELATIONS

IJ Jones

(father)

TEAMS

A strapping and skiddy fast bowler, Simon Jones fought back from a grievous career-threatening knee injury to become an integral member of England's triumphant Ashes-winning team in 2005. Jones's pace and mastery of reverse-swing carried him to 18 wickets at 21 in four Tests, before he was forced to sit out a nervy final match due to an ankle problem.

Jones' entire career has been blighted by injury, right from his debut in 2002 and he hasn't been able to add to his England career since 2005, while twice moving counties from Worcestershire and Hampshire.

His first experience of Ashes cricket came on the 2002-03 tour Down Under, having made his debut the previous summer against India, when he was selected as England's great white hope. But his tour ended abruptly on the opening day of the series at Brisbane, when he slid to prevent a boundary and ruptured a cruciate ligament in his right knee. He fought back courageously after a six-month lay-off, aided by the memories of the taunts he had received while laying stricken on the outfield, and by March 2004, he was back to a good pace and preparing himself for a tour of the Caribbean.

He played in all four Tests, and helped England to a series win with 15 wickets, but he was very much the fourth member of the attack, forever fighting to hold off the challenge from James Anderson. All that began to change at Port Elizabeth in 2004-05, when his inspired fourth-day spell - and a rare diving catch at fine leg - secured a notable victory over South Africa. By the start of the 2005 season, he had regained the yard of pace he had mislaid after his injury, and added a new and mysterious extra element as well - reverse-swing.

The bamboozling inswinger with which he plucked Michael Clarke's off stump at Old Trafford was one of the images of the summer, as was his part in the match-turning 51-run stand for the tenth wicket with Andrew Flintoff at Edgbaston. His father, Jeff, played 15 Tests for England as a feisty left-arm seamer in the 1960s. But he, too, had his career curtailed by injury.
Andrew Miller

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test181852054415.7639551.890029340
ODI810111.00250.00000000
FC91113379044611.8900180
List A632619932613.280050
T2035852811*9.3322127.27001210
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test183328211666596/537/11028.233.5447.8230
ODI8734827572/432/4339.284.7449.7000
FC911337481422676/4530.493.6550.0151
List A6325292309655/325/3235.525.4738.9210
T203535745923434/104/1021.467.4317.3100
Simon Jones portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Simon Jones talks to reporters
James Anderson pictures England's Fab Four from the 2005 Ashes win
Simon Jones rings the five-minute bell ahead of the start of play on the third day
Simon Jones with Jon Hotten
Simon Jones had James Taylor caught behind
Simon Jones in his final appearance for Glamorgan