Full Name

Thomas James New

Born

January 18, 1985, Sutton-In-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire

Age

37y 320d

Nicknames

Newy

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Quarrydale Comp

RELATIONS

JAM New

(brother)

The long-term understudy to Paul Nixon at Grace Road, New is a talented keeper in his own right. His batting has been seen as strong enough to open on occasions and he has been stubborn to dismiss. While Nixon was around chances were limited, but the club then decided to put their faith in the future and gave New the role in Championship cricket.
Andrew McGlashan

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC9516018433812530.54870149.852331608
List A71627148383*26.96053710
T20110181818.001994.73001011
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC9522921152/182/1842.205.5245.8000
List A71000-----000
T201------------
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
Norfolk vs Lincolnshire36 & 242c/0s & 3c/0s21-Aug-2022HorsfordOTHER
Norfolk vs Bedfordshire9 & 762c/0s14-Aug-2022HorsfordOTHER
Norfolk vs Suffolk560c/0s & 4c/0s10-Jul-2022Bury St EdmundsOTHER
Norfolk vs Shropshire8*2c/0s26-Jun-2022HorsfordOTHEROD
Norfolk vs Cambs13 & 273c/0s & 2c/0s22-Aug-2021WisbechOTHER
Photos
Tom New portrait
Tom New, player portrait
Thomas New ; thumbnail portrait 2002