result
Group D, Colombo, Dec 19 2019, SLC Invitation Limited Over Tournament
(31.2/31.2 ov, target 124)135/4
Tamil Union won by 12 runs (D/L method)
Moors Sports Club INNINGS (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Pabasara Waduge (c)lbw b Jayamanna2744-2061.36
Anuk Fernando c Perera b Liyanapathiranage1438-1036.84
Nipun Karunanayake  b Udeshana3652-2069.23
Sachithra Serasinghe st †Sarathchandra b Jayamanna1218-0066.66
Ramesh Mendis  b Madushanka6382-1376.82
Lahiru Attanayake st †Sarathchandra b Pathiranage54-10125.00
Nimanda Madushanka c Vithanage b Perera2911-23263.63
Ayana Siriwardhana  b Pathiranage1616-11100.00
Kavishka Anjula run out (Powell)35-0060.00
Chathura Randunu  b Liyanapathiranage13-0033.33
Praveen Jayawickrama not out 48-0050.00
Extras(b 1, lb 3, nb 1, w 6)11
TOTAL(46.4 Ov, RR: 4.73)221
Fall of wickets: 1-46 (Anuk Fernando, 12.4 ov), 2-52 (Pabasara Waduge, 15.4 ov), 3-86 (Sachithra Serasinghe, 23.3 ov), 4-104 (Nipun Karunanayake, 28.4 ov), 5-112 (Lahiru Attanayake, 29.5 ov), 6-148 (Nimanda Madushanka, 33.2 ov), 7-182 (Ayana Siriwardhana, 38.5 ov), 8-187 (Kavishka Anjula, 40.1 ov), 9-191 (Chathura Randunu, 41.6 ov), 10-221 (Ramesh Mendis, 46.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Kasun Madushanka8.404314.96333200
Vimukthi Perera804816.00273230
Tilanga Udeshana614116.83204131
Prasansana Jayamanne902622.88330000
Maduka Liyanapathiranage701922.71240000
Sadish Pathiranage804025.00250200
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club INNINGS (target: 124 runs from 31.2 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Leo Fransisco c †Attanayake b Serasinghe110-0010.00
Kieran Powell not out 8892-7395.65
Prasansana Jayamanne c Siriwardhana b Anjula516-0031.25
Tharanga Paranavitana  b Serasinghe3054-3055.55
Kithuruwan Vithanage  b Serasinghe516-0031.25
Extras(lb 2, w 4)6
TOTAL(31.2 Ov, RR: 4.30)135/4
Fall of wickets: 1-9 (Leo Fransisco, 2.5 ov), 2-18 (Prasansana Jayamanne, 9.2 ov), 3-125 (Tharanga Paranavitana, 27.2 ov), 4-135 (Kithuruwan Vithanage, 31.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Sachithra Serasinghe7.202933.95302110
Kavishka Anjula622013.33262020
Chathura Randunu20402.0090000
Ramesh Mendis913704.11303010
Ayana Siriwardhana402105.25121100
Anuk Fernando201005.0051000
Praveen Jayawickrama1012012.0021100
MATCH DETAILS
P Sara Oval, Colombo
TossTamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, elected to field first
SeriesSLC Invitation Limited Over Tournament
Season2019/20
Hours of play (local time)10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.15, Interval 13.15-14.00, Second Session 14.00-17.15
Match days19 December 2019 - day(50-over match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Chamara de Soysa
Sri Lanka Image
Lyndon Hannibal
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
Priyantha Udayaratne
PointsTamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 4, Moors Sports Club 0