result
Mutare, Apr 17 - 21 2008, Logan Cup
(55 ov, target 219)210/9d & 153
Northerns won by 65 runs
Northerns (Zimbabwe) 1st INNINGS
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Keith Kondo c Mawoyo b SW Masakadza30105-5028.57
Alois Tichana c †Mutizwa b SW Masakadza511-1045.45
Brendan Taylor lbw b Mujaji6290-8068.89
Samuel Mwakayeni run out 226-007.69
Prince Masvaure  b Nyamuzinga2240-5055.00
Graeme Cremer c †Mutizwa b Kadziche3578-5044.87
Tinashe Chimbambo c †Mutizwa b Mujaji25111-3022.52
Ray Price  b SW Masakadza2840-4070.00
Admire Manyumwa c †Mutizwa b H Masakadza721-0033.33
Trevor Garwe not out 2236-4061.11
Nyasha Chari c Utseya b Mujaji07-000.00
Extras(b 4, lb 15, nb 9, w 6)34
TOTAL(93.1 Ov, RR: 2.91)272
Fall of wickets: 1-8, 2-109, 3-118, 4-138, 5-153, 6-196, 7-239, 8-241, 9-264, 10-272
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Hamilton Masakadza932212.44---00
Shingi Masakadza1213232.67---34
Steven Nyamuzinga1444213.00---11
Prosper Utseya1972601.37---00
Silent Mujaji16.124032.47---50
Timycen Maruma811902.38---01
Stuart Matsikenyeri201407.00---00
Philmon Kadziche1325814.46---00
Easterns (Zimbabwe) 1st INNINGS
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Tino Mawoyo c Chari b Manyumwa2742-6064.29
Johnson Marumisa c †Taylor b Garwe5273-10071.23
Hamilton Masakadza (c)run out 60104-8157.69
Stuart Matsikenyeri c Chimbambo b Chari812-2066.67
Forster Mutizwa c Tichana b Price1821-4085.71
Timycen Maruma  b Manyumwa1526-2057.69
Prosper Utseya st †Taylor b Price58-0062.50
Steven Nyamuzinga c & b Price15-0020.00
Shingi Masakadza lbw b Price01-000.00
Silent Mujaji not out 05-000.00
Extras(lb 6, nb 3, w 10, pen 5)24
TOTAL(49 Ov, RR: 4.28)210/9d
Did not bat: Philmon Kadziche 
Fall of wickets: 1-75, 2-122, 3-137, 4-167, 5-186, 6-195, 7-201, 8-201, 9-210
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Trevor Garwe1326314.85---23
Prince Masvaure503306.60---60
Admire Manyumwa1544923.27---20
Graeme Cremer301505.00---00
Nyasha Chari502715.40---00
Ray Price821241.50---00
Northerns (Zimbabwe) 2nd INNINGS
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Alois Tichana lbw b Maruma1577-1019.48
Keith Kondo c Marumisa b SW Masakadza823-1034.78
Samuel Mwakayeni c H Masakadza b Maruma1645-3035.56
Brendan Taylor  b Maruma89-1088.89
Tinashe Chimbambo lbw b Utseya523-1021.74
Prince Masvaure lbw b Utseya18-0012.50
Graeme Cremer lbw b Maruma1724-2070.83
Ray Price lbw b Maruma3437-3191.89
Admire Manyumwa  b Maruma1421-2066.67
Trevor Garwe not out 1928-3067.86
Nyasha Chari c Matsikenyeri b Maruma812-1066.67
Extras(lb 3, nb 4, w 4)11
TOTAL(50.3 Ov, RR: 3.08)156
Fall of wickets: 1-15, 2-44, 3-54, 4-60, 5-61, 6-68, 7-98, 8-125, 9-138, 10-156
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Hamilton Masakadza10808.00---00
Shingi Masakadza62611.00---20
Prosper Utseya1352321.77---00
Silent Mujaji611402.33---20
Philmon Kadziche702002.86---00
Timycen Maruma17.338274.69---04
Easterns (Zimbabwe) 2nd INNINGS (target: 219 runs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Johnson Marumisa lbw b Manyumwa413-0030.77
Forster Mutizwa c Garwe b Price3982-5047.56
Hamilton Masakadza (c) b Cremer58114-6150.88
Stuart Matsikenyeri c Manyumwa b Cremer02-000.00
Tino Mawoyo  b Price1659-2027.12
Timycen Maruma run out 01-000.00
Prosper Utseya lbw b Price58-1062.50
Steven Nyamuzinga c sub (A Mlambo) b Price44-10100.00
Shingi Masakadza c Garwe b Price119-005.26
Silent Mujaji c Price b Garwe118-005.56
Philmon Kadziche not out 811-0172.73
Extras(b 13, lb 1, nb 1, w 2)17
TOTAL(55 Ov, RR: 2.78)153
Fall of wickets: 1-5, 2-70, 3-70, 4-134, 5-134, 6-134, 7-138, 8-143, 9-144, 10-153
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Trevor Garwe711612.29---00
Prince Masvaure30602.00---00
Admire Manyumwa11.413412.91---10
Graeme Cremer14.214222.93---11
Nyasha Chari10202.00---00
Ray Price1863952.17---00
MATCH DETAILS
Mutare (Umtali) Sports Club
TossEasterns (Zimbabwe), elected to field first
SeriesLogan Cup
Season2008
Match days17,18,19 April 2008 - day match (4-day match)
FC debut
Keith Kondo
Keith Kondo
Shingi Masakadza
Shingi Masakadza
Tinashe Chimbambo
Tinashe Chimbambo
Umpires
Zimbabwe Image
Joel Muzeya
Zimbabwe Image
Justice Tapfumaneyi
Match Referee
Zimbabwe Image
Roy Kwari
PointsNortherns (Zimbabwe) 17, Easterns (Zimbabwe) 6
CLOSE OF PLAY
Thu, 17 Apr - day 1
Fri, 18 Apr - day 2
Sat, 19 Apr - day 3 -Easterns 2nd innings 153/10 (55 ov) - end of match
MATCH NOTES
General
  • Northerns (Zimbabwe) Captain not named