Matches (15)
PAK-W in AUS (1)
SA Tri-Series (1)
ILT20 (3)
BPL 2023 (2)
BBL (2)
ZIM v WI (1)
Ranji Trophy (1)
WU19 WC (1)
SA v ENG (1)
Super Smash (1)
IND v NZ (1)
RESULT
Group A, Kurunegala, October 28 - 30, 2022, Major League Tournament
375 & 169/5d
(T:283) 262 & 137/3

Match drawn

Sinhalese 1st Innings
Kurunegala Y 1st Innings
Sinhalese 2nd Innings
Kurunegala Y 2nd Innings
Match Details
Sinhalese Sports Club 1st Innings 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Nipun Dhananjaya (c)c Sadamal b Malan2941-5070.73
Nuwanidu Fernando c Sadamal b Jayaratne2450-3048.00
Krishan Sanjula c Sadamal b Malan722-0031.81
Roshen Silva c sub (DT Wijesinghe) b Wijerathna100186-7153.76
Ranuda Somarathne c Premadasa b Malan411-0036.36
Manoj Sarathchandra c Maneeshan b Gunawardene113129-10587.59
Lakshitha Manasinghe c Sadamal b Gunawardene911-2081.81
Kavindu Nadeeshan c Basnayake b Sadamal1532-2046.87
Nisala Tharaka c Maneeshan b Jayaratne424-0016.66
Prabath Jayasuriya not out 5745-43126.66
Kalana Perera c Premadasa b Gunawardene830-1026.66
Extras(b 3, lb 2)5
TOTAL96.5 Ov (RR: 3.87)375
Fall of wickets: 1-47 (Nipun Dhananjaya, 11.5 ov), 2-59 (Nuwanidu Fernando, 18.2 ov), 3-65 (Krishan Sanjula, 19.2 ov), 4-69 (Ranuda Somarathne, 21.6 ov), 5-257 (Manoj Sarathchandra, 65.3 ov), 6-267 (Lakshitha Manasinghe, 67.4 ov), 7-297 (Kavindu Nadeeshan, 77.3 ov), 8-307 (Roshen Silva, 82.6 ov), 9-319 (Nisala Tharaka, 86.4 ov), 10-375 (Kalana Perera, 96.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Lahiru Jayaratne2127423.52919100
18.2 to MNK Fernando, . 59/2
86.4 to NT Gamage, . 319/9
Dinushka Malan2667032.691206000
11.5 to ND Perera, . 47/1
19.2 to KSW Arachchige, . 65/3
21.6 to R Somarathne, . 69/4
Sakidu Wijerathna1916413.36805200
82.6 to ARS Silva, . 307/8
Asantha Basnayake1013013.0002000
Naveen Gunawardene13.508336.00465500
65.3 to DM Sarathchandra, . 257/5
67.4 to MALR Manasinghe, . 267/6
96.5 to KKV Perera, . 375/10
Sameera Sadamal813013.75342100
77.3 to K Nadeeshan, . 297/7
Sanoj Darshika301806.00103000
Asitha Wanninayake501803.60192000
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 1st Innings 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Gayan Maneeshan c Fernando b KKV Perera710-1070.00
Asitha Wanninayake c †Sarathchandra b Gamage112-008.33
Damith Perera  b Nadeeshan95130-6273.07
Sameera Sadamal (c)st †Sarathchandra b Jayasuriya921-1042.85
Muditha Premadasa c Arachchige b KKV Perera3467-3050.74
Asantha Basnayake  b Jayasuriya1535-2042.85
Sanoj Darshika c †Sarathchandra b Gamage71112-8263.39
Dinushka Malan c Gamage b Jayasuriya015-000.00
Lahiru Jayaratne c †Sarathchandra b Jayasuriya2532-1278.12
Sakidu Wijerathna not out 011-000.00
Naveen Gunawardene  b Gamage07-000.00
Extras(nb 4, w 1)5
TOTAL74.4 Ov (RR: 3.50)262
Fall of wickets: 1-7 (Gayan Maneeshan, 1.4 ov), 2-13 (Asitha Wanninayake, 6.2 ov), 3-28 (Sameera Sadamal, 11.4 ov), 4-118 (Muditha Premadasa, 31.6 ov), 5-146 (Asantha Basnayake, 41.1 ov), 6-188 (Damith Perera, 52.6 ov), 7-195 (Dinushka Malan, 57.6 ov), 8-262 (Lahiru Jayaratne, 71.1 ov), 9-262 (Sanoj Darshika, 72.3 ov), 10-262 (Naveen Gunawardene, 74.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Nisala Tharaka15.416934.40647114
6.2 to A Wanninayake, . 13/2
72.3 to WRKS Darshika, . 262/9
74.4 to DMND Gunawardene, . 262/10
Kalana Perera1423322.35653000
1.4 to WWAG Maneeshan, . 7/1
31.6 to M Premadasa, . 118/4
Lakshitha Manasinghe813204.00333100
Prabath Jayasuriya2588043.201125400
11.4 to S Sadamal, . 28/3
41.1 to KBAK Basnayake, . 146/5
57.6 to D Malan, . 195/7
71.1 to PLM Jayaratne, . 262/8
Nipun Dhananjaya401604.00131000
Kavindu Nadeeshan813214.00303000
52.6 to D Perera, . 188/6
Sinhalese Sports Club 2nd Innings 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Nipun Dhananjaya (c)c Premadasa b Jayaratne1029-2034.48
Nuwanidu Fernando c Maneeshan b Jayaratne1322-1059.09
Krishan Sanjula c Darshika b Malan7670-81108.57
Roshen Silva c Basnayake b Malan5176-3067.10
Manoj Sarathchandra c †Perera b Malan1726-0065.38
Lakshitha Manasinghe not out 14-0025.00
Extras(lb 1)1
TOTAL37.5 Ov (RR: 4.46)169/5d
Fall of wickets: 1-23 (Nuwanidu Fernando, 8.2 ov), 2-23 (Nipun Dhananjaya, 8.3 ov), 3-145 (Krishan Sanjula, 31.2 ov), 4-160 (Roshen Silva, 35.4 ov), 5-169 (Manoj Sarathchandra, 37.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Lahiru Jayaratne1133323.00472000
8.2 to MNK Fernando, . 23/1
8.3 to ND Perera, . 23/2
Dinushka Malan8.524034.52334000
31.2 to KSW Arachchige, . 145/3
35.4 to ARS Silva, . 160/4
37.5 to DM Sarathchandra, . 169/5
Sakidu Wijerathna803003.75271000
Naveen Gunawardene603005.00183000
Sanoj Darshika10505.0020000
Sameera Sadamal3030010.0064100
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 2nd Innings (T: 283 runs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Gayan Maneeshan c KKV Perera b Jayasuriya6677-5385.71
Asitha Wanninayake lbw b Jayasuriya1729-2058.62
Damith Perera lbw b ND Perera4348-1189.58
Sameera Sadamal (c)not out 39-0033.33
Muditha Premadasa not out 02-000.00
Extras(lb 4, nb 3, w 1)8
TOTAL27 Ov (RR: 5.07)137/3
Fall of wickets: 1-45 (Asitha Wanninayake, 9.5 ov), 2-125 (Gayan Maneeshan, 23.2 ov), 3-137 (Damith Perera, 26.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Nisala Tharaka201206.0082010
Kalana Perera20904.5071000
Lakshitha Manasinghe802903.62291000
Prabath Jayasuriya905125.66272300
9.5 to A Wanninayake, . 45/1
23.2 to WWAG Maneeshan, . 125/2
Kavindu Nadeeshan2021010.5071103
Nipun Dhananjaya401112.75181000
26.4 to D Perera, . 137/3
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala
TossKurunegala Youth Cricket Club, elected to field first
Series
Season2022/23
Hours of play (local time)10am start, Lunch 12.00-12.40, Tea 14.40-15.00, Close 17.00
Match days28,29,30 October 2022 - day (3-day match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka
Keerthi Bandara
Sri Lanka
Nilantha Semasinghe
Match Referee
Sri Lanka
Nevin Noyahr
PointsSinhalese Sports Club 12.295, Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 4.245
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 28 Oct - day 1 - Sinhalese 1st innings 317/8 (Nisala Tharaka 4*, Prabath Jayasuriya 8*, 85 ov)
Sat, 29 Oct - day 2 - Kurunegala Y 1st innings 262/8 (Sanoj Darshika 71*, Sakidu Wijerathna 0*, 72 ov)
Sun, 30 Oct - day 3 - Kurunegala Y 2nd innings 137/3 (27 ov) - end of match
Kurunegala Y Innings
<1 / 3>
Major League Tournament
Group A
TEAMMWLDPT
CCC12506160.605
Moors12406119.315
Sinhl122010106.655
ColtC12128100.155
Ragam1211882.81
BuRC1225375.545
Sebas1211972.795
KCCC1235370.94
GALLE1222670.565
PSC1222769.85
Kurun1210963.6
KALTW1204655.945
LkCC1213746.01
Group B
TEAMMWLDPT
Tamil12515143.34
SLARM12308121.73
NCC121010115.205
ChlmC12101197.745
BadSC1231892.865
Panad1221783.56
SLPAC1231880.1
Bloom1222876.76
NEGO1213875.51
SLAF1214771.765
NSWC1203962.975
Sarsc1211962.11
SLNav1217451.255