Matches (16)
IPL (2)
Uganda Women in Nepal (1)
Inter-Insular (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
4-Day Championship (3)
RESULT
Plate Group, Colombo (NCC), August 10 - 12, 2020, Premier League Tournament Tier A
254 & 271/5

Match drawn

Sinhalese Sports Club 1st INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Danushka Gunathilaka  b Lakmal613-0046.15
Sandun Weerakkody c Jayasena b Lakmal3540-5187.50
Charith Asalanka  b Lakmal2458-3041.37
Dasun Shanaka (c)c †Sarathchandra b de Silva3586-3140.69
Sammu Ashan c †Sarathchandra b Liyanagamage920-1045.00
Krishan Sanjula lbw b Liyanagamage07-000.00
Sachithra Senanayake c de Silva b Liyanapathiranage8193-1587.09
Akash Senaratne c Pathmanathan b Udana3786-4043.02
Dhammika Prasad c Jayasena b Udana2142-3050.00
Jeffrey Vandersay lbw b Lakmal215-0013.33
Nuwan Pradeep not out 17-0014.28
Extras(lb 2, w 1)3
TOTAL77.5 Ov (RR: 3.26)254
Fall of wickets: 1-10 (Danushka Gunathilaka, 4.1 ov), 2-64 (Sandun Weerakkody, 17.2 ov), 3-65 (Charith Asalanka, 19.3 ov), 4-77 (Sammu Ashan, 23.5 ov), 5-79 (Krishan Sanjula, 25.6 ov), 6-123 (Dasun Shanaka, 42.5 ov), 7-208 (Sachithra Senanayake, 64.1 ov), 8-237 (Akash Senaratne, 69.2 ov), 9-244 (Jeffrey Vandersay, 74.3 ov), 10-254 (Dhammika Prasad, 77.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Suranga Lakmal1733642.11792000
4.1 to MD Gunathilaka, . 10/1
17.2 to DS Weerakkody, . 64/2
19.3 to KIC Asalanka, . 65/3
74.3 to JDF Vandersay, . 244/9
Isuru Udana17.554322.41866010
69.2 to A Senaratne, . 237/8
77.5 to KTGD Prasad, . 254/10
Dhananjaya de Silva1617114.43643500
42.5 to MD Shanaka, . 123/6
Pramod Madushan1335324.07568100
23.5 to S Ashan, . 77/4
25.6 to KSW Arachchige, . 79/5
Devind Pathmanathan702703.85220100
Maduka Liyanapathiranage702213.14271000
64.1 to SMSM Senanayake, . 208/7
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 1st INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Yohan Mendis c & b Vandersay3160-1051.66
Ranmith Jayasena  b Vandersay82170-4148.23
Tharanga Paranavitana (c)c Weerakkody b Prasad71153-5146.40
Dhananjaya de Silva c sub (MNK Fernando) b Senanayake5363-3284.12
Dhakshitha Fernando  b Pradeep4979-2162.02
Manoj Sarathchandra  b Prasad89-0088.88
Maduka Liyanapathiranage c Shanaka b Vandersay2552-3148.07
Isuru Udana  b Senanayake819-0142.10
Suranga Lakmal not out 109-01111.11
Devind Pathmanathan c †Arachchige b Vandersay03-000.00
Pramod Madushan  b Senanayake02-000.00
Extras(b 3, lb 6, nb 3)12
TOTAL102.4 Ov (RR: 3.39)349
Fall of wickets: 1-53 (Yohan Mendis, 17.6 ov), 2-183 (Ranmith Jayasena, 60.3 ov), 3-197 (Tharanga Paranavitana, 65.4 ov), 4-272 (Dhananjaya de Silva, 82.1 ov), 5-292 (Manoj Sarathchandra, 85.4 ov), 6-316 (Dhakshitha Fernando, 92.1 ov), 7-338 (Isuru Udana, 98.4 ov), 8-342 (Maduka Liyanapathiranage, 101.3 ov), 9-342 (Devind Pathmanathan, 101.6 ov), 10-349 (Pramod Madushan, 102.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Sachithra Senanayake23.446332.661062200
82.1 to DM de Silva, . 272/4
98.4 to I Udana, . 338/7
102.4 to PM Liyanagamage, . 349/10
Nuwan Pradeep1924212.21874000
92.1 to AD Fernando, . 316/6
Dhammika Prasad1243723.08534000
65.4 to NT Paranavitana, . 197/3
85.4 to DM Sarathchandra, . 292/5
Dasun Shanaka1003603.60412002
Jeffrey Vandersay1909144.78581401
17.6 to Y Mendis, . 53/1
60.3 to R Jayasena, . 183/2
101.3 to MA Liyanapathiranage, . 342/8
101.6 to D Pathmanathan, . 342/9
Akash Senaratne1415403.85543200
Sandun Weerakkody31702.33141000
Charith Asalanka201005.0051000
Sinhalese Sports Club 2nd INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Sandun Weerakkody  b Liyanagamage6856-44121.42
Charith Asalanka c Udana b de Silva94160-7258.75
Dasun Shanaka (c)c Pathmanathan b Liyanapathiranage3044-2068.18
Sammu Ashan c †Sarathchandra b Liyanapathiranage3748-1077.08
Krishan Sanjula not out 2048-1141.66
Akash Senaratne  b Pathmanathan921-0042.85
Sachithra Senanayake not out 62-01300.00
Extras(b 3, lb 1, nb 1, w 2)7
TOTAL63 Ov (RR: 4.30)271/5
Fall of wickets: 1-102 (Sandun Weerakkody, 18.3 ov), 2-181 (Dasun Shanaka, 37.1 ov), 3-208 (Charith Asalanka, 46.4 ov), 4-244 (Sammu Ashan, 57.5 ov), 5-265 (Akash Senaratne, 62.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Suranga Lakmal602704.50243100
Dhananjaya de Silva1607114.43572400
46.4 to KIC Asalanka, . 208/3
Isuru Udana502905.80132020
Pramod Madushan502214.40182000
18.3 to DS Weerakkody, . 102/1
Devind Pathmanathan1105615.09354101
62.4 to A Senaratne, . 265/5
Maduka Liyanapathiranage1815122.83742100
37.1 to MD Shanaka, . 181/2
57.5 to S Ashan, . 244/4
Dhakshitha Fernando201105.5080100
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
TossTamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, elected to field first
Series
Season2020
Hours of play (local time)10am start, Lunch 12.00-12.40, Tea 14.40-15.00, Close 17.00
Match days10,11,12 August 2020 - day (3-day match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka
Nilan De Silva
Sri Lanka
Ranmore Martinesz
Reserve Umpire
Sri Lanka
RP Massagalage
Match Referee
Sri Lanka
Ravi Punchihewa
PointsSinhalese Sports Club 4.13, Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 12
CLOSE OF PLAY
Mon, 10 Aug - day 1 - Sinhalese 1st innings 242/8 (Dhammika Prasad 11*, Jeffrey Vandersay 1*, 71 ov)
Tue, 11 Aug - day 2 - Tamil Union 1st innings 294/5 (Dhakshitha Fernando 39*, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 2*, 86 ov)
Wed, 12 Aug - day 3 - Sinhalese 2nd innings 271/5 (63 ov) - end of match
Sinhalese Innings
<1 / 3>
Premier League Tournament Tier A
Super Eight
TEAMMWLDPT
CCC740395.19
NCC720583.1
ChlmC721481.85
Ragam722368.91
ColtC713358.6
SLARM712451.78
Sarsc712447.83
BuRC703445.85
Group A
TEAMMWLDPT
CCC640297.5
ColtC622269.75
SLARM622261.14
BuRC613255.25
NEGO611449.25
Sinhl610547.59
Moors603335.44
Group B
TEAMMWLDPT
ChlmC632165.71
NCC610562.12
Sarsc612360.5
Ragam621356.46
Tamil611444.53
BadSC611438.77
LkCC602427.98
Plate Group
TEAMMWLDPT
Moors520367.89
NEGO510459
Tamil511341.46
Sinhl500538.42
LkCC502334.59
BadSC501427.58